44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1999
[…] to [the disabled] a person with severe mobility impairment by
another state or foreign jurisdiction shall be [granted
reciprocity while] honored until the vehicle [and disabled
operator are] is registered or the placard holder establishes
residency in this state [for a period not to exceed thirty
days].
I. All parking placards [shall be] issued [in
accordance with this section beginning on July 1, 1995. All
placards issued prior to July 1, 1995 shall expire on July 1,
1996] on or after July 1, 1999 shall be issued in accordance
with the provisions of this section."
Section 12. Section 66-3-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 129, Section 2) is amended to read:
"66-3-16.1. [PROVIDING FALSE INFORMATION--PENALTY]
PROHIBITED ACTS--PENALTIES.--
A. Any person who provides false information in
order to acquire, or who assists an unqualified person [in
acquiring] to acquire, a special registration plate or
[special] parking placard as provided in Section 66-3-16 NMSA
1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant
to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
B. Any person, other than the person to whom a special registration plate or a parking placard was issued, who in the absence of the holder of the plate or placard, parks in a designated disabled parking space while displaying the plate or placard, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
C. A special registration plate or parking placard displayed on a vehicle parked in a designated disabled parking space in the absence of the holder of that plate or placard, is subject to immediate seizure by a law enforcement official and if seized shall be delivered to the division within seventy-two hours. Failure to surrender the parking placard on demand of a law enforcement officer is a petty misdemeanor and punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100)."
Section 13. Section 66-7-352.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 45, Section 4) is amended to read:
"66-7-352.4. PARKING LOTS--STANDARDS.--
A. Every parking lot coming under the provisions of
the Disabled Parking Standards and Enforcement Act shall have