HOUSE BILL 145
[…] H. Special registration plates or placards issued to [the disabled] a person with severe mobility impairment by another state or foreign jurisdiction shall be granted reciprocity while the vehicle [and disabled operator are] or parking placard holder is in this state [for a period not to exceed thirty days].

I. All parking placards [shall be] issued [in accordance with this section beginning on July 1, 1995. All placards issued prior to July 1, 1995 shall expire on July 1, 1996] on or after July 1, 1999 shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of this section."

Section 6. Section 66-3-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 129, Section 2) is amended to read:

"66-3-16.1. PROVIDING FALSE INFORMATION--PENALTY.--

A. Any person who provides false information in order to acquire, or who assists an unqualified person in acquiring, a special registration plate or [special] parking placard as provided in Section 66-3-16 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section [31-19-1] 66-8-7 NMSA 1978.

B. A person who uses a parking placard to park in a designated disabled parking space and is neither the holder of the parking placard nor assisting in the transportation of the holder is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-8-7 NMSA 1978. When a law enforcement officer finds that a person is using a parking placard that does not belong to him or his passenger, the officer may confiscate the placard. The law enforcement agency shall return the parking placard to the department. The department shall hold the parking placard until the department receives a written request for the parking placard's return from the parking placard holder. Failure to surrender the parking placard on demand of a law enforcement officer is a petty misdemeanor and punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100)."

Section 7. Section 66-7-352.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 45, Section 4) is amended to read:

"66-7-352.4. PARKING LOTS--STANDARDS.--