44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, the owner may increase the rent or change services upon appropriate notice at the end of the term of the rental agreement or as provided under the terms of the rental agreement if the owner can establish that the increased rent or changes in services are consistent with those imposed on other residents of similar rental units and are not directed at the particular resident, but are uniform."
Section 18. Section 47-8-43 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 43, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-43. ISSUANCE OF SUMMONS.--
A. The summons shall be issued and directed, with
a copy of the petition attached to the summons, and shall
state the cause of the complaint, the answer day for other
causes of action and notice that if the defendant fails to
appear, judgment shall be entered against him. The summons
may be served pursuant to the New Mexico rules of civil
procedure and returned as in other cases. Trial of the action
for possession shall be set [as follows:
(1) for any matter brought by the owner for
possession] not less than seven or more than ten days after
the service of summons [or
(2) for any matter brought by the resident
for possession, not less than three or more than five days
after the service of summons].
B. Upon finding of good cause, the court may continue the date of hearing on the action for possession for up to seven days from the date of the initial hearing."
Section 19. Section 47-8-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-46. WRIT OF RESTITUTION.--
A. Upon petition for restitution filed by the
owner if judgment is rendered against the defendant for