44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] H. abide by all bylaws, covenants, rules or regulations of any applicable condominium regime, cooperative housing agreement or neighborhood association not inconsistent with owner's rights or duties; and
I. not knowingly commit or consent to any other person knowingly committing a substantial violation."
Section 10. Section 47-8-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 26) is amended to read:
"47-8-26. DELIVERY OF POSSESSION.--[At the commencement
of the rental period as specified in the rental agreement]
A. At the time specified in the rental agreement
for the commencement of occupancy, the owner shall deliver
possession of the premises to the resident in compliance with
the rental agreement and Section [20 of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act] 47-8-20 NMSA 1978. The owner may
bring an action for possession against the resident or any
person wrongfully in possession and may recover the damages
provided in Subsection [C] F of Section [33 of the Uniform
Owner-Resident Relations Act. If the owner makes reasonable
efforts to obtain possession of the premises, he shall not be
liable for an action under this section] 47-8-33 NMSA 1978.
B. If the owner fails to deliver possession of the premises to the prospective resident as provided in Subsection A of this section, one hundred percent of the rent abates until possession is delivered and the prospective resident may:
(1) upon written notice to the owner, terminate the rental agreement effective immediately. Upon termination the owner shall return all prepaid rent, deposits and fees; or
(2) demand performance of the rental agreement by the owner and, if the prospective resident elects, maintain an action for possession of the premises against any person wrongfully in possession or wrongfully withholding possession and recover the damages sustained and seek the remedies provided in Section 47-8-48 NMSA 1978.
C. If the owner makes reasonable efforts to obtain possession of the premises and returns prepaid rent, deposits and fees within seven days of receiving a prospective resident's notice of termination, the owner shall not be liable for damages under this section."
Section 11. Section 47-8-27.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 195, Section 12) is amended to read:
"47-8-27.2. ABATEMENT.--