44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] Section 2. Section 47-8-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-4. PRINCIPLES OF LAW AND EQUITY.--Unless displaced
by the provisions of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act,
the principles of law and equity, including the law relating
to capacity to contract, mutuality of obligations, [equitable
abatement] principal and agent, real property, public health,
safety and fire prevention, estoppel, fraud,
misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy or
other validating or invalidating cause supplement its
provisions."
Section 3. Section 47-8-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-9. EXEMPTIONS.--Unless created to avoid the application of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, the following arrangements are exempted by that act:
A. residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, counseling, religious, educational, when room and board are an entity, or similar service;
B. occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest;
C. occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization;
D. transient occupancy in a hotel or motel;
E. occupancy by an employee of an owner pursuant
to a written rental or employment agreement that specifies the
employee's right to occupancy is conditional upon employment
in and about the premises; [and]
F. occupancy under a rental agreement covering premises used by the occupant primarily for agricultural purposes; and
G. occupancy by a roomer."
Section 4. Section 47-8-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 10) is amended to read:
"47-8-10. JUDICIAL JURISDICTION.--[A.] The district or
magistrate court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over