44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] may be served pursuant to the New Mexico rules of civil
procedure and returned as in other cases. Trial of the action
for possession shall be set [as follows:
(1) for any matter brought by the owner for
possession] not less than seven or more than ten days after
the service of summons [or
(2) for any matter brought by the resident
for possession, not less than three or more than five days
after the service of summons].
B. Upon finding of good cause, the court may continue the date of hearing on the action for possession for up to seven days from the date of the initial hearing."
Section 19. Section 47-8-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-46. WRIT OF RESTITUTION.--
A. Upon petition for restitution filed by the
owner if judgment is rendered against the defendant for
restitution of the premises, the court shall declare the
forfeiture of the rental agreement and shall, at the request
of the plaintiff or his attorney, issue a writ of restitution
directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to
the plaintiff on a [specified] date specified in the judgment
of not [less than three nor] more than [seven] three days
after entry of judgment.
B. Upon a petition for restitution filed by the
resident, if judgment is rendered against the defendant for
restitution of the premises, the court shall, at the request
of the plaintiff or his attorney, issue a writ of restitution
directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to
the plaintiff [within twenty-four hours] on a specified date
not more than three days after entry of judgment."
Section 20. Section 47-8-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 47, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-47. APPEAL STAYS EXECUTION.--
A. If either party feels aggrieved by the