44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] [A.] (1) does not exceed the appropriation
made to the agency;
[B.] (2) does not exceed the periodic
allotment made to the agency or the unencumbered balance of
funds at its disposal unless the warrant includes federal
funds that will be receipted based upon established warrant-clearing patterns; and
[C.] (3) is for a purpose included within the
appropriation or otherwise authorized by law.
B. The financial control division shall perform, on a statistical or stratified basis, internal pre-audit and post-audit procedures to monitor and enforce compliance with the provisions of this section."
Section 5. Section 6-5-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 252, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-5-7. WARRANT TO SHOW FUND FROM WHICH PAYMENT IS
MADE--SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS AGAINST STATE--ACCOUNT BETWEEN
STATE AND TREASURY.--[Every warrant issued shall contain
therein] The financial control division shall maintain records
that show the particular fund appropriated by law out of which
[the same] it is to be paid. The financial control division
shall settle all claims against the state payable by law out