44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] "6-5-7. WARRANT TO SHOW FUND FROM WHICH PAYMENT IS
MADE--SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS AGAINST STATE--ACCOUNT BETWEEN
STATE AND TREASURY.--[Every warrant issued shall contain
therein] The financial control division shall maintain records
that show the particular fund appropriated by law out of which
[the same] it is to be paid. The financial control division
shall settle all claims against the state payable by law out
of the treasury and [shall] keep an account between the state
and the treasurer."
Section 6. Section 6-5-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 47, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-5-8. VOUCHERS.--Every claim for payment of public
money shall be made upon a public voucher. All public
vouchers shall be in the form and contain the information
required by the secretary of finance and administration. All
purchase vouchers for goods and services, other than personal,
shall be accompanied by supporting [invoices. Vouchers for
the reimbursement of public officers and employees must have
receipts attached for all money claimed, except that travel
advance or reimbursement vouchers for claims of mileage and
per diem at standard rates need not be accompanied by
receipts] documentation as required by the financial control
division. All vouchers [must] shall be certified as true and
correct by the officer or employee designated to approve
payments of claims against state agencies and local public
bodies, including public schools. The secretary of finance
and administration may require that payroll, travel advance,
reimbursement, refund or other vouchers be sworn to by the
certifying officer or payee. Certification may be in writing
or done electronically."
Section 7. Section 6-10-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 76, Section 1) is amended to read:
"6-10-2. PUBLIC MONEY--CASH BOOKS--DAILY BALANCE--PUBLIC
RECORD.--It [shall be] is the duty of every public official or