RELATING TO LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES; MAKING CLEAR THAT SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES ARE AUTHORIZED BY LAW.
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES; MAKING CLEAR THAT SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES ARE AUTHORIZED BY LAW.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 53-19-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 280, Section 7) is amended to read:

"53-19-7. FORMATION.--One or more persons may form a limited liability company by filing articles of organization with the commission. The person or persons forming the limited liability company need not be members of the limited liability company. One or more persons may own and operate the limited liability company. A single member limited liability company formed prior to July 1, 1999 is a lawful entity."

Section 2. Section 53-19-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 280, Section 8) is amended to read:

"53-19-8. ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION.--The articles of organization shall set forth:

A. a name for the limited liability company that satisfies the requirements of Section 53-19-3 NMSA 1978;