RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE.
[…] C. The licensee shall likewise file with the superintendent written agreement to appear before the superintendent pursuant to notice of hearing, show cause order or subpoena issued by the superintendent and deposited, postage paid, by certified mail in a letter depository of the United States post office, addressed to the licensee at his last address of record with the superintendent, and that upon failure of the licensee to appear the licensee thereby consents to any subsequent suspension, revocation or refusal of the superintendent to continue the license."
Section 17. Section 59A-12-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 227, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-12-26. CONTINUED EDUCATION.--
A. For protection of the public and to preserve and improve competence of licensees, the superintendent may in his sole discretion require as a condition to continuation of license as agent, solicitor or broker under this article that during the twelve months next preceding expiration of the current license period the licensee has attended the minimum number of hours of formal class instruction, lectures or seminars required and approved by the superintendent covering the kinds of insurance for which licensed.
B. Such instruction shall be designed to refresh the licensee's understanding of basic principles and coverages involved, recent and prospective changes therein, applicable laws and rules and regulations of the superintendent, proper conduct of the licensee's business and duties and responsibilities of the licensee.
C. The superintendent may permit licensees who because of remoteness of residence or business cannot with reasonable convenience attend such formal instruction sessions to take and successfully complete an equivalent course of study and instruction by mail.
D. The superintendent shall promulgate rules and regulations for effectuation of the purposes and requirements of this section and may impose a penalty not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for a licensee's failure to timely report continuing education credits.
E. For the purposes of this section, the superintendent shall charge, at the time of certifying each licensee's continuing education credits as a condition of continuation of license, a fee of five dollars ($5.00).
F. This section shall not apply to holders of limited license issued under Section 59A-12-18 NMSA 1978."
Section 18. Section 59A-12A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 374, Section 14) is amended to read:
"59A-12A-14. CONFIDENTIALITY.--