RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE.
[…] Upon written request by the applicant, the superintendent will furnish a summary of the basis for refusal to issue a license, which document shall be subject to the provisions of Section 59A-11-20 NMSA 1978.
F. Licensed attorneys at law of this state when acting in their professional capacity as such shall be exempt from this section."
Section 21. Section 59A-14-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 245) is amended to read:
"59A-14-7. SURPLUS LINE BROKER LICENSE REQUIRED--QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSE.--
A. No person shall in New Mexico be, act as or hold out to be, a surplus line broker, or place insurance of risks resident, located or to be performed in New Mexico in any unauthorized insurer on behalf of others and for compensation as an independent contractor in any form, unless licensed as a surplus line broker under Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978.
B. The superintendent shall, upon due application and payment of the license fee, issue a license as surplus line broker to a person qualified as follows: