RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE.
[…] (6) the plan, insurance carrier, person that self insures or a fiduciary of the plan;
(7) the superintendent or the superintendent's designees; provided the information obtained by the superintendent under this subsection is confidential, except that the superintendent may use the information in any proceeding instituted against the administrator; or
(8) as required by law."
Section 19. Section 59A-12B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 320, Section 29) is amended to read:
"59A-12B-3. LICENSURE.--
A. No person, firm, association or corporation shall act in the capacity of a managing general agent with respect to risks located in this state for an insurer authorized in this state unless such person is a licensed agent or broker in this state.
B. No person, firm, association or corporation shall act in the capacity of a managing general agent representing an insurer domiciled in this state with respect to risks located outside this state unless such person is licensed as an agent or broker in this state pursuant to the provisions of the Managing General Agents Law.
C. The superintendent may require a bond in an amount acceptable to him for the protection of the insurer.
D. The superintendent may require the managing general agent to maintain an errors and omissions policy."
Section 20. Section 59A-12D-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 320, Section 44) is amended to read:
"59A-12D-3. LICENSURE.--