RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE.
[…] Section 6. Section 59A-12-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 205) is amended to read:
"59A-12-4. "SOLICITOR" DEFINED.--For the purposes of Chapter 59A, Article l2 NMSA 1978 a "solicitor" is an individual employed by a licensed agent to solicit insurance and perform such other duties in handling the agent's business as the agent may authorize."
Section 7. Section 59A-12-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 209) is amended to read:
"59A-12-8. CONTROLLED BUSINESS.--
A. The superintendent shall not issue or permit to remain in force a license as agent, solicitor, or broker or if the superintendent finds or has cause to believe that the license has been or probably will be used chiefly for the purpose of writing insurance on the lives, property or risks of the licensee or proposed licensee, or of his family members, employees, employer, business associates, or directors, officers, employees or principal stockholders of a corporation by which he is employed or retained, or of which he is an officer, director or principal stockholder, or members or employees of any firm or other business entity with which he is associated or by which he is employed or retained.
B. A license shall be deemed used or to be used for writing of such controlled business if the superintendent finds that in any calendar year commissions or other compensation earned with respect to such business exceeded, or probably would exceed, fifty percent of all commissions and compensation earned, or probably to be earned, in such calendar year as to all business written or likely to be written under the license during the same such year."
Section 8. Section 59A-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 48, Section 1) is amended to read:
"59A-12-10. LICENSING OF LENDING INSTITUTION--DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--
A. As used in this section: