BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] D. Disbursements from the fund shall be made in the following order:

(1) if the claimant received a loan for the prepaid tuition, to the lender who provided the loan or to the guarantor of the loan;

(2) to the claimant for prepaid tuition;

(3) to a post-secondary education institution that provided a teach-out program to the claimant; or

(4) to the commission for cost recovery for closing a private post-secondary education institution that did not comply with provisions of the Post-Secondary Education Act.

Section 7. Section 21-23-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 108, Section 12) is amended to read:

"21-23-7.1. SURETY BOND REQUIRED--ALTERNATIVE SURETY.--

A. A career school licensed by the commission shall post with the commission and maintain in effect a surety bond. The bond shall be payable to the commission and shall be sufficient in amount to indemnify any student damaged as a result of fraud or misrepresentation by a licensed career school or as a result of the career school ceasing operation prior to its students having completed the programs for which they have contracted.

B. The commission is authorized to establish the amount of bond required on an individual basis, taking into consideration factors such as the career school's size, number of students and total income and assets of the career school in the state. The bond shall be at least five thousand dollars ($5,000) but shall not exceed twenty percent of a career school's gross annual tuition revenue in New Mexico, except a private post-secondary educational institution first authorized to operate in the state after the effective date of the Private Post-Secondary Student Tuition Protection Act shall provide a minimum surety bond of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The commission shall review the surety bond requirement of private post-secondary educational institutions when the student tuition recovery fund reaches five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).

C. Surety bonds may be canceled only following delivery of written notice to the commission no less than ninety days prior to the date of cancellation. In case of cancellation, the career school shall provide the commission with a like surety or acceptable alternative in order to maintain licensure.

D. As an alternative to a surety bond, a career school may elect to and the commission may require that a career school establish and maintain a cash deposit escrow account, irrevocable letter of credit or alternative payable to the commission in an amount set by the commission and subject to regulations promulgated by the commission.