BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Section 1. Section 61-14B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 1) is amended to read:
[…] A. provides evidence satisfactory to the board of at least six months' experience in the dispensing of hearing aids through practical examination or other methods as determined by the board in either a graduate training program or in a work or training experience;

B. maintains or occupies a business location, hospital, clinical medical practice or other facility where hearing aids are regularly dispensed;

C. passes the jurisprudence examination given by the board; and

D. certifies that he is not guilty of any activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978."

Section 7. Section 61-14B-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 14) is amended to read:

"61-14B-14. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE BY EXAMINATION--HEARING AID DISPENSER.--

A. A license to practice as a hearing aid dispenser shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, passes the examination approved by the board, pays the required fees, provides required documentation and submits satisfactory evidence that the person:

(1) is an audiologist, a clinical fellow in audiology or an otolaryngologist; or

(2) is a person other than an audiologist, a clinical fellow in audiology or an otolaryngologist applying for a license under the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act and who:

(a) has reached the age of majority and has at least a high school education or the equivalent;

(b) has worked for no less than seven months under a training permit; and

(c) certifies that he is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978.

B. The examination for hearing aid dispenser shall be conducted by the board quarterly unless there are no applicants for examination.

C. The board:

(1) shall provide procedures to assure that examinations for licensure are offered as needed;

(2) shall establish rules regarding the examination application deadline and other rules relating to the taking and retaking of licensure examinations;

(3) shall determine a passing grade for the examination; and

(4) may accept an applicant's examination scores used for national certification or other examination approved by the board."

Section 8. A new section of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act is enacted to read: