BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Section 1. Section 61-14B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 1) is amended to read:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSING; MAKING CHANGES IN THE SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY, AUDIOLOGY AND HEARING AND DISPENSING PRACTICES ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Section 1. Section 61-14B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 1) is amended to read:

"61-14B-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 61, Article 14B NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act"."

Section 2. Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 2) is amended to read:

"61-14B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act:

A. "apprentice" means a person working toward full licensure in speech-language pathology who meets the requirements for licensure as an apprentice in speech and language pursuant to the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act;