BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Section 1. Section 61-14B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 1) is amended to read:
[…] D. maintains a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average in his master's degree course and other work;

E. is supervised by an individual licensed as a speech-language pathologist who has a minimum of two years experience as a speech-language pathologist; and

F. receives a minimum of ten percent direct supervision and ten percent indirect supervision."

Section 9. Section 61-14B-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 17) is amended to read:

"61-14B-17. HEARING AID DISPENSING TEMPORARY TRAINEE PERMITS--ISSUANCE.--

A. Any person who does not meet the requirements for licensure without examination as an audiologist or otolaryngologist as set forth in Section 61-14B-13 NMSA 1978 or as a hearing aid dispenser as set forth in Section 61-14B-14 NMSA 1978, may apply for a temporary trainee permit. A temporary trainee permit shall be issued to a person who:

(1) has reached the age of majority and has a high school education or the equivalent;

(2) has identified a sponsor;

(3) pays an application fee as determined by the board;

(4) has not failed the licensing examination twice within a five-year period; and

(5) certifies that he is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978.

B. A temporary trainee permit shall:

(1) be valid for one year from the date of its issuance and is nonrenewable for a period of one year following its expiration; and

(2) allow the person to complete a training period.

C. A person issued a temporary trainee permit may be eligible for licensure as a hearing aid dispenser upon:

(1) the completion of a minimum of three hundred twenty hours of training, to be completed within a three-month period under the direct supervision of the sponsor;

(2) the completion of five continuous months of full-time dispensing work, during which time all sales are approved by the sponsor prior to delivery; and

(3) the sponsor approving all fittings, adjustments, modifications or repairs to hearing aids and earmolds.

D. An audiologist, clinical fellow in audiology or otolaryngologist issued a temporary trainee permit may be eligible for licensure without examination as a hearing aid dispenser upon the sponsor providing direct supervision for a minimum of three months of all fittings, adjustments, modifications or repairs to hearing aids and earmolds."

Section 10. Section 61-14B-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 20) is amended to read: