RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING THE THANATOPRACTICE ACT; PROVIDING PENALTIES.
[…] All balances in the fund at the end of any fiscal year shall remain in the fund and shall not revert to the general fund.

C. Money in the thanatopractice fund is appropriated to the board and shall be used only for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the Thanatopractice Act."

Section 20. Section 61-32-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 28) is amended to read:

"61-32-28. COMMUNICATIONS--CONFIDENTIALITY.--All written and oral communications made to the board relating to potential disciplinary action shall be subject to the Inspection of Public Records Act."

Section 21. Section 61-32-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 30) is amended to read:

"61-32-30. CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--Any person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment of less than one year or both:

A. violation of any provision of the Thanatopractice Act;

B. rendering or offering to render funeral services, direct disposition services or cremation services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the Thanatopractice Act; or

C. advertising or using any designation, diploma or certificate tending to imply that the person is a practitioner of funeral services, direct disposition services or cremation services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the Thanatopractice Act."

Section 22. Section 61-32-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 31) is amended to read:

"61-32-31. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED

REPEAL.--The board of thanatopractice is terminated on July 1, 2005, pursuant to the provisions of the Sunset Act.