RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING THE THANATOPRACTICE ACT; PROVIDING PENALTIES.
[…] All quarterly reports are due in the board office within thirty days of the close of the quarter. If a report is not received by the date due, the work completed during the reporting period shall not be counted when the board tabulates requirements for general supervision or for licensure as a funeral service practitioner.

F. Once a funeral service intern is under the general supervision of a funeral service practitioner, the funeral service intern need not submit to the board the quarterly reports required in this section."

Section 11. Section 61-32-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-32-17. DIRECT DISPOSER--SCOPE OF PRACTICE-- LIMITATIONS.--

A. Except as otherwise provided in the Thanatopractice Act, a direct disposer may transport and dispose of a dead human body and participate in any rites or ceremonies after final disposition of the body.

B. Prior to interment, entombment or other final disposition of the body, a direct disposer shall not:

(1) participate in any rites or ceremonies in connection with the final disposition of the body;

(2) provide facilities for any such rites or ceremonies; and

(3) have the body embalmed unless embalming is required by the place of disposition."

Section 12. Section 61-32-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-32-19. CREMATION--REQUIREMENTS--RIGHT TO AUTHORIZE CREMATION--DISPOSITION OF CREMAINS.--