RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING THE THANATOPRACTICE ACT; PROVIDING PENALTIES.
[…] The embalming case report shall be kept on file at the establishment for a period of not less than seven years following the embalming.

F. Except as provided in Subsection A of this section, embalming is not required."

Section 15. Section 61-32-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 21) is amended to read:

"61-32-21. LICENSE RENEWAL.--

A. All licenses expire annually and shall be renewed by submitting a completed renewal application, accompanied by the required fees, on a form provided by the board.

B. The board may require proof of continuing education or other proof of competency as a requirement for renewal.

C. A thirty-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee after the end of the licensing period, during which time licenses may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and a late fee as prescribed by the board and compliance with any other renewal requirements adopted by the board.

D. Any license not renewed at the end of the grace period shall be expired and invalid. A holder of an expired license shall be required to apply as a new applicant."

Section 16. Section 61-32-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 22) is amended to read:

"61-32-22. INACTIVE STATUS.--