BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (1) the completed application for renewal of approval of an educational program on the form provided by the board;

(2) proof, as determined by the board, that the educational requirements provided for in Subsection A of this section are being met;

(3) the required fee for application for renewal of approval of an educational program; and

(4) the required fee for late renewal of approval.

G. An approval that is not renewed by the end of the grace period shall be considered expired, and the educational program must apply for approval to continue offering the program."

Section 11. Section 61-14A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 23) is amended to read:

"61-14A-15. LICENSE RENEWAL.--

A. Each licensee shall renew his license annually by submitting prior to the date established by the board:

(1) the completed application for license renewal on the form provided by the board; and

(2) the required fee for annual license renewal.

B. The board may require proof of continuing education or other proof of competency as a requirement for renewal.

C. A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee after the end of the licensing period, during which time the license may be renewed by submitting:

(1) the completed application for license renewal on the form provided by the board;

(2) the required fee for annual license renewal; and

(3) the late fee.

D. Any license not renewed at the end of the grace period shall be considered expired and the licensee shall not be eligible to practice within the state. For reinstatement of an expired license within one year of the date of renewal, the board shall establish any requirements or fees that are in addition to the fee for annual license renewal and may require the former licensee to reapply as a new applicant."

Section 12. A new section of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act is enacted to read:

"STUDENTS AND INTERNS--SUPERVISED PRACTICE.--