BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (a) sterile water;

(b) sterile saline;

(c) sarapin or its generic;

(d) caffeine;

(e) procaine;

(f) lidocaine;

(g) oxygen;

(h) epinephrine;

(i) vapocoolants;

(j) naturally derived hormones; and

(k) any of the drugs or substances enumerated in Paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection if at any time these substances or drugs are classified as dangerous drugs or controlled substances; and

H. "tutor" means a doctor of oriental medicine who is a teacher of acupuncture and oriental medicine with at least ten years of clinical experience."

Section 4. Section 61-14A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-14A-6. EXEMPTIONS.--

A. Nothing in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act is intended to limit, interfere with or prevent any other class of licensed health care professionals from practicing within the scope of their licenses but they shall not hold themselves out to the public or any private group or business by using any title or description of services that includes the terms acupuncture, acupuncturist or oriental medicine unless they are licensed under the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act.

B. The Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act shall not apply to or affect the following practices if the person does not hold himself out as a doctor of oriental medicine or as practicing acupuncture or oriental medicine:

(1) the administering of gratuitous services in cases of emergency;

(2) the domestic administering of family remedies;

(3) the counseling about or the teaching and demonstration of breathing and exercise techniques;

(4) the counseling or teaching about diet and nutrition;

(5) the spiritual or lifestyle counseling of a person or spiritual group or the practice of the religious tenets of a church;

(6) the providing of information about the general usage of herbal medicines, homeopathic medicines, vitamins, minerals, enzymes or glandular or nutritional supplements; or

(7) the use of needles for diagnostic purposes and the use of needles for the administration of diagnostic or therapeutic substances by licensed health care professionals."

Section 5. Section 61-14A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 15) is amended to read:

"61-14A-7. BOARD CREATED--APPOINTMENT--OFFICERS--COMPENSATION.--

A. The "board of acupuncture and oriental medicine" is created.