BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] F. The board shall elect annually from its membership a chairman and other officers as necessary to carry out its duties.

G. The board shall meet at least once each year and at other times deemed necessary. Other meetings may be called by the chairman, a majority of board members or the governor. A simple majority of the board members serving constitutes a quorum of the board.

H. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."

Section 6. Section 61-14A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 16) is amended to read:

"61-14A-8. BOARD--POWERS.--In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board shall have the power to:

A. enforce the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;

B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules necessary for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;

C. adopt a code of ethics;

D. adopt and use a seal;

E. inspect facilities of approved educational programs, intern programs and the offices of licensees;

F. adopt rules implementing continuing education requirements for the purpose of protecting the health and well-being of the citizens of this state and maintaining and continuing informed professional knowledge and awareness;

G. employ such professional and clerical assistance as necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the board;

H. issue investigative subpoenas for the purpose of investigating complaints against licensees prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action;

I. administer oaths and take testimony on any matters within the board's jurisdiction;

J. conduct hearings upon charges relating to the discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or revocation of a license in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act; and

K. grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke licenses to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine or grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke approvals of educational programs and intern programs in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules of the board."

Section 7. Section 61-14A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-14A-10. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSING.--The board shall grant a license to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine to a person who has:

A. submitted to the board: