BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] X. "human consumption" includes application, injection, inhalation, ingestion or any other manner of introduction; and

Y. "drug-free school zone" means a public school or property that is used for public school purposes and the area within one thousand feet of the school property line, but it does not mean any post-secondary school."

Section 3. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act:

A. "acupuncture" means the surgical use of needles inserted into and removed from the body and the use of other devices, modalities and procedures at specific locations on the body for the prevention, cure or correction of any disease, illness, injury, pain or other condition by controlling and