BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] J. conduct hearings upon charges relating to the discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or revocation of a license in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act; and

K. grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke licenses to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine or grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke approvals of educational programs and intern programs in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules of the board."

Section 7. Section 61-14A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-14A-10. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSING.--The board shall grant a license to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine to a person who has:

A. submitted to the board:

(1) the completed application for licensing on the form provided by the board;

(2) the required documentation as determined by the board;

(3) the required fees;

(4) an affidavit stating that the applicant has not been found guilty of unprofessional conduct or incompetency;

(5) proof, as determined by the board, that the applicant has completed a board-approved educational program in acupuncture and oriental medicine as provided for in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act and the rules of the board; and

(6) proof that he has passed the examinations approved by the board; and

B. complied with any other requirements of the board."

Section 8. Section 61-14A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-14A-11. EXAMINATIONS.--

A. The board shall establish procedures to ensure that examinations for licensing are offered at least once a year.