RELATING TO EDUCATIONAL RETIREMENT; COMPLYING WITH FEDERAL INTERNAL REVENUE CODE PROVISIONS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] "EDUCATIONAL RETIREMENT--QUALIFIED EXCESS BENEFIT.--The educational retirement board, by rule, may establish and maintain a qualified excess benefit arrangement under Section 415(m) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for employees hired before July 1, 1999. The amount of annual benefit that would be payable but for the limitation imposed by Section 415 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to an employee hired before July 1, 1999 shall be paid from a qualified excess benefit arrangement established and maintained pursuant to this section."
Section 2. Section 22-11-21.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 148, Section 2) is amended to read:
"22-11-21.2. SALARY CALCULATION--LIMITATIONS.--In establishing a member's average annual salary for determination of retirement benefits, salary in excess of limitations set forth in Section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be disregarded. The limitation on compensation for eligible employees shall not be less than the amount allowed pursuant to the Educational Retirement Act in effect on July 1, 1993. For purposes of this section, "eligible employee" means an individual who was a member or participant of the educational retirement plan or alternative retirement plan prior to the first plan year beginning after December 31, 1995. For a member who first becomes a clinical faculty member of the university of New Mexico health