BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 5. A new section of the Tax Administration Act, Section 7-1-29.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"7-1-29.1. AWARDING OF COSTS AND FEES.--

A. In any administrative or court proceeding that is brought by or against the taxpayer on or after July 1, 1999 in connection with the determination, collection or refund of any tax, interest or penalty for a tax governed by the provisions of the Tax Administration Act, the taxpayer shall be awarded a judgment or a settlement for reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding with the department or reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with a court proceeding, if the taxpayer is the prevailing party.

B. As used in this section:

(1) "administrative proceeding" means any procedure or other action before the department;

(2) "court proceeding" means any civil action brought in state district court;

(3) "reasonable administrative costs" means:

(a) any administrative fees or similar charges imposed by the department; and