BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] RELATING TO LICENSURE; CHANGING PROVISIONS OF THE COUNSELING AND THERAPY PRACTICE ACT; ELIMINATING EXEMPTIONS FROM THE ACT; ELIMINATING CERTAIN GRANDFATHERING PROVISIONS; CHANGING TITLES; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-9A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-9A-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 61, Article 9A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Counseling and Therapy Practice Act"."
Section 2. Section 61-9A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act:
A. "accredited institution" means a university or college accredited by a regional accrediting agency of institutions of higher education;
B. "alcohol abuse counselor" means a person who engages in the practice of alcohol abuse counseling;