BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] An applicant for licensing pursuant to this section shall be issued a temporary license by the department upon filing his application along with proof of a valid current regulatory document from another jurisdiction. This temporary license is valid only until the board considers and acts on the application. An applicant is entitled to only one temporary license pursuant to this provision."
Section 17. Section 61-9A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 23) is amended to read:
"61-9A-23. LICENSE AND REGISTRATION RENEWAL.--
A. Each licensee or registrant shall renew his license or registration biennially by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board and complying with all renewal requirements. Licensees with even-numbered licenses shall renew in even-numbered years. Licensees with odd-numbered licenses shall renew in odd-numbered years. The board may authorize license renewal for one year to establish this renewal cycle and charge the proportionate license fee for that period.
B. A ninety-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee or registrant after the license or registration period, during which time licenses and registrations may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and late fee and compliance with all renewal requirements.
C. Any license or registration granted by the board shall be automatically suspended if the holder fails to apply for the renewal license or registration provided for in this section within a period of three months after the renewal deadline; provided that any license or registration so suspended may be restored by the board upon payment of a reinstatement fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) in addition to any unpaid renewal or late fees. Failure to renew a license or registration within three months from the date of suspension as provided in this section shall cause the license or registration to be automatically revoked. Reinstatement of a revoked license or registration will require the licensee to reapply and meet all current standards for licensure or registration.
D. A person licensed or registered under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act who wishes to retire from practice shall notify the board in writing before the expiration of his current license or registration. If, within a period of five years from the year of retirement, the licensee or registrant wishes to resume practice, he shall so notify the board in writing, and upon giving proof of completing such continuing education as prescribed by rule of the board and the payment of an amount equivalent to