BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C. demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;
D. has a minimum of two years of postgraduate marriage and family therapy experience consisting of one thousand client contact hours and two hundred hours of appropriate supervision, of which one hundred hours of such supervision was on an individual basis; and
E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."
Section 12. Section 61-9A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 13) is amended to read:
"61-9A-13. PROFESSIONAL ART THERAPIST--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as a professional art therapist to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;
C. holds either:
(1) a master's or doctoral degree in art therapy that includes six hundred hours of supervised internship experience from an accredited institution; or
(2) a master's degree in a counseling related field, has a minimum of twenty-one semester hours of sequential course work in the history, theory and practice of art therapy and has completed six hundred hours of supervised internship experience from an accredited institution. The board may approve on a case-by-case basis applicants who have a master's degree or a doctoral degree from non-accredited institutions;
D. has completed one thousand client contact hours of postgraduate experience under appropriate supervision beyond the requirements in Paragraph (1) of Subsection C of this section or two thousand client contact hours of postgraduate experience under appropriate supervision beyond the requirements in Paragraph (2) of Subsection C of this section. Supervision shall be under a nationally licensed or American art therapy association-certified art therapist for at least fifty percent of the working hours; and
E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."
Section 13. Section 61-9A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 14) is amended to read: