BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (1) professional mental health counseling;
(2) professional clinical mental health counseling;
(3) marriage and family therapy;
(4) professional art therapy;
(5) counseling as a licensed mental health counselor; or
(6) counseling as a registered independent mental health counselor.
B. Unless licensed to practice under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, no person shall engage in the practice of:
(1) alcohol and drug abuse counseling;
(2) alcohol abuse counseling;
(3) drug abuse counseling; or
(4) substance abuse counseling as a substance abuse intern."
Section 4. Section 61-9A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-5. SCOPE OF PRACTICE.--
A. For the purpose of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, a person is practicing as a professional mental health counselor, professional clinical mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, professional art therapist, registered independent mental health counselor, alcohol and drug abuse counselor, alcohol abuse counselor, drug abuse counselor or substance abuse intern if he advertises; offers himself to practice; is employed in a position described as professional mental health counselor, professional clinical mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, professional art therapist, registered independent mental health counselor, registered mental health counselor, alcohol and drug abuse counselor, alcohol abuse counselor, drug abuse counselor or substance abuse intern; or holds out to the public or represents in any manner that he is licensed or registered to practice as such in this state.