BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] EE. "registered independent mental health counselor" means an individual who is registered with the board and is authorized by the board to engage in the practice of mental health counseling without supervision;
FF. "substance abuse counselor" means a person who is licensed to practice alcohol and drug abuse counseling, alcohol abuse counseling or drug abuse counseling; and
GG. "substance abuse intern" means a person who is licensed to practice alcohol and drug abuse counseling, alcohol abuse counseling or drug abuse counseling under direct observation."
Section 3. Section 61-9A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-4. LICENSE OR REGISTRATION REQUIRED.--
A. Unless licensed or registered to practice under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, no person shall engage in the practice of:
(1) professional mental health counseling;
(2) professional clinical mental health counseling;
(3) marriage and family therapy;
(4) professional art therapy;
(5) counseling as a licensed mental health counselor; or
(6) counseling as a registered independent mental health counselor.
B. Unless licensed to practice under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, no person shall engage in the practice of:
(1) alcohol and drug abuse counseling;
(2) alcohol abuse counseling;
(3) drug abuse counseling; or
(4) substance abuse counseling as a substance abuse intern."
Section 4. Section 61-9A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-5. SCOPE OF PRACTICE.--