BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] D. demonstrates professional competency by satisfactorily passing an examination as prescribed by the board, or documentation of ten thousand hours of client contact experience, including at least three hundred hours of face-to-face supervision of which at least one hundred hours are individual;
E. has a minimum of five thousand hours of client contact experience, including at least two hundred hours of face-to-face supervision of which one hundred hours are individual; and
F. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."
Section 11. Section 61-9A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 12) is amended to read:
"61-9A-12. MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPIST--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as a marriage and family therapist to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a master's or doctoral degree with a focus in marriage and family therapy or meets the requirements of the core curriculum in marriage and family therapy from an accredited institution;
C. demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;
D. has a minimum of two years of postgraduate marriage and family therapy experience consisting of one thousand client contact hours and two hundred hours of appropriate supervision, of which one hundred hours of such supervision was on an individual basis; and
E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."
Section 12. Section 61-9A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 13) is amended to read: