BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] B. The scope of the practice of alcohol or drug abuse counseling, or both, consists of rendering counseling services, as defined by regulation, to individuals, couples, families or groups. The services may include screening, assessment, consultation, development of treatment plans, case management, counseling, referral, appraisal, crisis intervention, education, reporting and recordkeeping."
Section 5. Section 61-9A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-6. EXEMPTIONS.--
A. Nothing in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act shall be construed to prevent:
(1) a person who is licensed, certified or regulated under the laws of this state from engaging in activities consistent with the standards and ethics of his profession or practice; or
(2) an alternative, metaphysical or holistic practitioner from engaging in nonclinical activities consistent with the standards and codes of ethics of that practice.
B. Specifically exempted from the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act are:
(1) elementary and secondary school counselors acting on behalf of their employer who are otherwise regulated;
(2) peer counselors of domestic violence or independent-living peer counselors working under appropriate supervision in a nonprofit corporation, association or similar entity;
(3) duly ordained, commissioned or licensed ministers of a church or lay pastoral-care assistants providing pastoral services on behalf of a church;
(4) a person who is enrolled in an internship or practicum under appropriate supervision and is in the internship or practicum for the sole purpose of acquiring an advanced degree in mental health counseling, marriage and family therapy, art therapy or a degree in substance abuse counseling; and
(5) practitioners of Native American healing arts."
Section 6. Section 61-9A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-7. BOARD CREATED--MEMBERS--APPOINTMENT--TERMS--COMPENSATION.--