BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (1) recommend and periodically review a code of ethics;
(2) review license applications and recommend approval or disapproval;
(3) develop criteria for supervision; and
(4) recommend rules and regulations.
C. Members of the standards committees or other committees may be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act, but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance. These members shall not hold any elected office in any professional organization of counseling, psychology or closely related field during their tenure on the standards committees."
Section 8. Section 61-9A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 10) is amended to read:
"61-9A-10. PROFESSIONAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as a professional mental health counselor to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or an allied mental health field from an accredited institution;
C. demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;
D. has completed one thousand client contact hours of postgraduate professional counseling experience under appropriate supervision consisting of at least one hundred supervision hours; and
E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."
Section 9. Section 61-9A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 11) is amended to read:
"61-9A-11. PROFESSIONAL CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH