BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] D. has completed one thousand client contact hours of postgraduate experience under appropriate supervision beyond the requirements in Paragraph (1) of Subsection C of this section or two thousand client contact hours of postgraduate experience under appropriate supervision beyond the requirements in Paragraph (2) of Subsection C of this section. Supervision shall be under a nationally licensed or American art therapy association-certified art therapist for at least fifty percent of the working hours; and
E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."
Section 13. Section 61-9A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 14) is amended to read:
"61-9A-14. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSED MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR.--The board shall issue a license as a mental health counselor to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. has obtained a master's or doctoral degree in counseling, marriage and family therapy or art therapy or meets the educational requirements for the terminal license;
C. has arranged for a board-approved supervisor and a postgraduate experience plan for working under the appropriate supervision to meet marriage and family therapist, professional art therapist or professional mental health counselor requirements for licensure;
D. demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and
E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."
Section 14. Section 61-9A-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 61, Section 8) is amended to read:
"61-9A-14.1 SUBSTANCE ABUSE INTERN--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--