BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or an allied mental health field from an accredited institution;
C. demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;
D. has completed one thousand client contact hours of postgraduate professional counseling experience under appropriate supervision consisting of at least one hundred supervision hours; and
E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."
Section 9. Section 61-9A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 11) is amended to read:
"61-9A-11. PROFESSIONAL CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH
COUNSELOR--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as a professional clinical mental health counselor to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or an allied mental health field from an accredited institution. Effective July 1, 1998, the applicant must have a master's degree and a total of no less than forty-eight graduate hours in the mental health clinical core curriculum;
C. demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;
D. has a minimum of two years of professional clinical counseling experience, including at least three thousand clinical contact hours and at least one hundred hours of face-to-face supervision. One thousand client clinical contact hours may be submitted from the applicant's internship or practicum; and
E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."
Section 10. A new section of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act is enacted to read: