RELATING TO LICENSURE; CHANGING PROVISIONS CONCERNING LICENSURE OF CERTAIN OCCUPATIONS, PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] D. The superintendent shall promulgate rules and regulations for effectuation of the purposes and requirements of this section and may impose a penalty not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for a licensee's failure to timely report continuing education credits.

E. For the purposes of this section, the superintendent shall charge, at the time of certifying each licensee's continuing education credits as a condition of continuation of license, a fee of five dollars ($5.00).

F. This section shall not apply to holders of limited license issued under Section 59A-12-18 NMSA 1978."

Section 17. Section 59A-12B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 320, Section 29) is amended to read:

"59A-12B-3. LICENSURE.--

A. No person, firm, association or corporation shall act in the capacity of a managing general agent with respect to risks located in this state for an insurer authorized in this state unless such person is a licensed agent or broker in this state.

B. No person, firm, association or corporation shall act in the capacity of a managing general agent representing an insurer domiciled in this state with respect to risks located outside this state unless such person is licensed as an agent or broker in this state pursuant to the provisions of the Managing General Agents Law.

C. The superintendent may require a bond in an amount acceptable to him for the protection of the insurer.

D. The superintendent may require the managing general agent to maintain an errors and omissions policy."

Section 18. Section 59A-12D-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 320, Section 44) is amended to read:

"59A-12D-3. LICENSURE.--