RELATING TO LICENSURE; CHANGING PROVISIONS CONCERNING LICENSURE OF CERTAIN OCCUPATIONS, PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] (3) from an insurer not authorized to do business in New Mexico on behalf of a purchasing group located in this state, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is licensed as a surplus lines agent or excess line broker pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Insurance Code.

C. Every person, firm, association or corporation licensed pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Insurance Code on business placed with risk retention groups or written through a purchasing group shall inform each prospective insured of the provisions of the notice required by Section 59A-55-10 NMSA 1978 in the case of a purchasing group."

Section 28. Section 61-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-8. EXEMPTIONS--FROM REGISTRATION.--

A. The following are exempt from the provisions of the Architectural Act:

(1) architects who have no established places of business in this state and who are not registered under the Architectural Act may act as consulting associates of an architect registered under the provisions of the Architectural Act, provided the architects are registered as architects in another jurisdiction; and

(2) architects acting solely as officers or employees of the United States or any interstate railroad system.

B. Nothing in the Architectural Act shall prevent a registered architect from employing non-registrants to work under the architect's responsible charge."

Section 29. Section 61-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-9. PROJECT EXEMPTIONS.--

A. The state and its political subdivisions are not exempt from the requirements of the Architectural Act.