RELATING TO LICENSURE; CHANGING PROVISIONS CONCERNING LICENSURE OF CERTAIN OCCUPATIONS, PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] The engineer shall assume all responsibility for compliance with all laws, codes, rules and ordinances of the state or its political subdivisions pertaining to documents bearing an engineer's professional seal."

Section 30. Section 61-18A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 11) is amended to read:

"61-18A-11. QUALIFICATION OF MANAGER APPLICANTS.--The licensed manager to be actively in charge of a collection agency shall:

A. be a citizen of the United States;

B. have reached the age of majority;

C. not have been convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude;

D. be a graduate of a high school or provide proof to the director that he is possessed of the equivalent of a high school education;

E. pass the examination required;

F. pay the examination fee to the director;

G. have been actively and continuously engaged or employed in the collection of accounts receivable for at least two of the five years next preceding the filing of the application; and

H. have a good credit record."

Section 31. Section 61-24B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 151, Section 5) is amended to read:

"61-24B-5. EXEMPTIONS.--The following shall be exempt from the provisions of the Landscape Architects Act: