BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] This procedure shall take place every sixty days from the last admission or attorney's certification, whichever comes first.

N. If the attorney determines that the child does not voluntarily desire to remain in the program or if the clinician of the child has not recommended continued stay by the child in the residential treatment or habilitation program, the child shall be released or the involuntary placement procedures set forth in this section and the Children's Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Act shall be followed."

Section 4. Section 32A-18-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 224, as amended) is amended to read:

"32A-18-1. CULTURAL RECOGNITION.--

A. A person who serves as a judge, prosecutor, guardian ad litem, treatment guardian, court appointed attorney, court appointed special advocate, foster parent, mental health commissioner or mental health treatment service provider for a child subject to an abuse or neglect petition, a family in need of services petition or a mental health placement shall receive periodic training, to the extent of available resources, to develop his knowledge about children, the physical and psychological formation of children and the impact of ethnicity on a child's needs. Institutions that serve children and their families shall, considering available resources, provide similar training to institutional staff.

B. The training shall include study of:

(1) cross-cultural dynamics and sensitivity;

(2) child development;

(3) family composition and dynamics;

(4) parenting skills and practices;

(5) culturally appropriate treatment plans; and

(6) alternative health practices."

Section 5. REPEAL.--Section 32A-6-10.1 NMSA (being Laws 1995, Chapter 207, Section 11) is repealed.

Section 6. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 1999.



HB 723

Page 24