BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Organ procurement organizations shall use the organ donor status information contained in the donor registry for verification of the donor's status. Organ and tissue donor program personnel, immediately prior to or after a donor's death, may request verification of the donor's status from the department and may obtain a copy of the application from the department."

Section 17. Section 66-5-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 242) is amended to read:

"66-5-20. DUPLICATE LICENSES.--In the event that a permit or driver's license issued under the provisions of this article is lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed or in the event of a name and address change or in the event a person changes his organ donor status, the person to whom the permit or driver's license was issued may, upon payment of the required fee, obtain a duplicate or substitute upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the division."

Section 18. Section 66-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 245, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-23. RECORDS TO BE KEPT BY THE DIVISION.--