BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 17. Section 66-5-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 242) is amended to read:

"66-5-20. DUPLICATE LICENSES.--In the event that a permit or driver's license issued under the provisions of this article is lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed or in the event of a name and address change or in the event a person changes his organ donor status, the person to whom the permit or driver's license was issued may, upon payment of the required fee, obtain a duplicate or substitute upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the division."

Section 18. Section 66-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 245, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-23. RECORDS TO BE KEPT BY THE DIVISION.--

A. The division shall file every application for a driver's license or a commercial driver's license pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act received by it and shall maintain suitable indexes containing:

(1) all applications denied and, on each, note the reasons for denial;

(2) all applications granted;

(3) the name of every licensee whose license has been suspended or revoked by the division and, after each, note the reasons for the action;

(4) the name of every licensee who has violated his written promise to appear in court;

(5) all applications of persons who wish to be organ donors as provided in the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act; and

(6) each notice of revocation of organ donor status.

B. The division shall also file all abstracts of court records of conviction or reports from the trial courts of this state, which show either that a driver is a first offender or a subsequent offender and whether that offender was represented by counsel or waived the right to counsel, received by it under the laws of this state, with attention to Article III of the Driver License Compact, and in connection therewith maintain convenient records or make suitable notations in order that the individual record of each licensee showing the convictions of the licensee in which he has been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration of the division upon any application for renewal of license and at other suitable times."

Section 19. Section 66-5-63 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-63. COMMERCIAL DRIVER'S LICENSE--PERMIT--APPLICATION--DUPLICATE.--