BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] P. "planning" means the development of a countywide or multicounty health plan to improve and fund health services in the county based on the county's needs assessment and inventory of existing services and resources and which demonstrates coordination between the county and state and local health planning efforts."

Section 5. Section 43-3-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 185, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"43-3-10. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 43, Article 3 NMSA 1978:

A. "board" means the board of county commissioners of a county;

B. "department" means the department of health;