BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] At the close of the polls on election day, the absentee-early voter and absent voter precinct boards shall obtain the absentee ballot box from the election director or election officer and tally the absentee ballots. The presiding judge shall have authority to unlock the absentee ballot box.

G. Absentee ballots shall be counted and tallied as are other ballots for the conservancy district election."

Section 8. A new Section 73-14-31.3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"73-14-31.3. ABSENTEE-EARLY VOTING--ELECTIONEERING.--

A. A voter may apply to vote absentee-early by completing an absentee-early ballot application on the official form prescribed by the board of directors and printed and furnished by the election director. The form shall identify the applicant and contain information to establish his qualifications as a qualified elector for issuance of an affidavit for absentee-early voting. Each application shall be subscribed and sworn to by the applicant.

B. Once it is determined that the application form is complete, the election director shall mark the application with the date and time of receipt and enter the required information in the absentee ballot register.

C. If the voter is determined to be a qualified elector, the elections director shall inform the voter that his application has been accepted and instruct the voter on how to vote.

D. For the purpose of absentee-early voting, electioneering is not permitted in the election director's office, the middle Rio Grande conservancy district offices or designated satellite locations.

E. For the purpose of this section, "electioneering" means any form of campaigning within one hundred feet of the election director's office, the middle Rio Grande conservancy district office or designated satellite locations and includes the display of signs or distribution of campaign literature."