BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] L. The practice of engineering in violation of the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act shall be deemed a nuisance and may be restrained and abated by injunction without bond in an action brought in the name of the state by the district attorney or on behalf of the board by the attorney general or the special prosecutor retained by the board. Action shall be brought in the county that the violation occurs."
Section 17. Section 61-23-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-26. PUBLIC WORK.--
A. It is unlawful for the state or any of its political subdivisions to engage in the construction of any public work involving engineering unless the plans and specifications involving engineering have been prepared by and are under the responsible charge of a licensed professional engineer and the public work involving professional surveying has been executed under the responsible charge of a licensed professional surveyor. Nothing in this section shall be held to apply to any public work wherein the contemplated expenditure for the complete project does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), except for public work involving structural design, structural modifications or surveying.