BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (2) graduated from a board-approved, four-year engineering technology program accredited by the technical accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering and technology, augmented by at least two years of board-approved, post-graduate engineering experience.
D. The certification as engineer intern does not permit the intern to practice as a professional engineer. Certification as an engineer intern is intended to demonstrate that the intern has obtained certain skills in engineering fundamentals and is pursuing a career in engineering."
Section 11. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12) is amended to read:
"61-23-14.1. LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. Licensure as a professional engineer may be either through examination or through endorsement or comity. In either case, an applicant shall file the appropriate application where he shall demonstrate that he:
(1) is of good moral character and reputation;
(2) is certified as an engineer intern;
(3) has five references, three of whom shall be licensees practicing in the branch of engineering for which the applicant is applying and who have personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation. The use of nonlicensed engineer references having personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation other than professional engineers may be accepted by the board provided a satisfactory written explanation is given; and either
(4) has at least four years of approved engineering experience after graduation from a board-approved engineering curriculum; or
(5) has a minimum of six years of approved engineering experience after graduation from a board-approved four-year engineering technology curriculum.
B. After the applicant's application is approved by the board, the applicant shall be allowed to take the appropriate examination for licensure as a professional engineer.
C. Upon successfully completing the examination, the applicant shall be eligible to be licensed as a professional engineer upon action of the board.
D. An applicant may be licensed by endorsement or comity if:
(1) he is currently licensed as an engineer in the District of Columbia, another state, a territory or a possession of the United States, provided the licensure does not conflict with the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act and that the standards required by the licensure or the applicant's qualifications equaled or exceeded the licensure standards in New Mexico at the time the applicant was initially licensed; or