BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] A supplement to the roster shall be prepared by the executive director of the board prior to September 1 of each odd-numbered year. Copies of the roster and supplement shall be made available to each licensee no later than November 30 of each year, shall be placed on file with the secretary of state and the state commission of public records and may be distributed or sold to the public."
Section 10. Section 61-23-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 11) is amended to read:
"61-23-14. CERTIFICATION AS AN ENGINEER INTERN--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. An applicant for certification as an engineer intern shall file the appropriate application that demonstrates that he:
(1) is of good moral character and reputation;
(2) has obtained at least a senior status in a board-approved, four-year curriculum in engineering or in a board-approved, four-year curriculum in engineering technology that is accredited by the technical accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering and technology; and
(3) has three references, one of whom shall be a licensed professional engineer.
B. After acceptance of the application by the board, the applicant shall be allowed to take the appropriate examination for certification as an engineer intern. An applicant who has made three unsuccessful attempts at achieving a passing score on the examination shall be eligible to take the examination only after waiting a calendar year. Thereafter, the applicant may take the examination no more than once each calendar year.
C. An applicant may be certified as an engineer intern upon successfully completing the examination, provided that he has:
(1) graduated from a board-approved, four-year engineering curriculum; or
(2) graduated from a board-approved, four-year engineering technology program accredited by the technical accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering and technology, augmented by at least two years of board-approved, post-graduate engineering experience.
D. The certification as engineer intern does not permit the intern to practice as a professional engineer. Certification as an engineer intern is intended to demonstrate that the intern has obtained certain skills in engineering fundamentals and is pursuing a career in engineering."
Section 11. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12) is amended to read:
"61-23-14.1. LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. Licensure as a professional engineer may be either through examination or through endorsement or comity.