BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The premium on the bond shall be regarded as a proper and necessary expense of the board and shall be paid out of the fund.
C. The board may make expenditures of the fund for any purpose that in the opinion of the board is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of its duties pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, including the expenses of the board's delegates to the conventions of, and for membership dues to, the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying and any of its subdivisions or any other body of similar purpose."
Section 8. Section 61-23-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-12. RECORDS AND REPORTS.--
A. The board shall keep a record of its proceedings and a register of all applications for licensure, indicating the name, age and residence of each applicant, the applicant's educational and other qualifications, whether an examination was required, whether the applicant was rejected, whether a certificate of licensure was granted, the date of the action of the board and such other information as may be deemed necessary by the board. The record and register shall be open to public inspection.
B. The following board records and papers are of a confidential nature and are not public records:
(1) examination material for examinations not yet given;
(2) file records of examination problem solutions;
(3) letters of inquiry and reference concerning applicants;
(4) board inquiry forms concerning applicants;
(5) investigation files where any investigation is ongoing or is still pending; and
(6) all other materials of like confidential nature.
C. The records of the board shall be prima facie evidence of the proceedings of the board set forth in those records, and a transcript thereof, duly certified by the secretary of the board under seal, shall be admissible in evidence with the same effect as if the original were produced.
D. Annually, on or before August 30, the board shall submit to the governor a report of its transactions of the preceding year, accompanied by a complete statement of the receipts and expenditures of the board attested by affidavits of the board's chairman, secretary and executive director."
Section 9. Section 61-23-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read: