BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Should the licensee wish to renew an expired certificate after the twelve-month period has elapsed, he shall submit a formal application and fee as provided in Section 61-23-17 NMSA 1978. The board, in considering the reapplication, need not question the applicant's qualifications for licensure unless the qualifications have changed since the license expired. The board may adopt rules for inactive and retired status."
Section 15. Section 61-23-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-21. PRACTICE OF ENGINEERING.--
A. No firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association shall be licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. No firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association shall practice or offer to practice engineering in the state except as provided in the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act.
B. Professional engineers may engage in the practice of engineering and perform engineering work pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act as individuals, partners or through joint stock associations or corporations. In the case of an individual, the individual shall be a professional engineer pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. All plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in such practice, issued by or for the practice, shall bear the seal and signature of a professional engineer in responsible charge of and directly responsible for the work issued. In the case of practice through partnership, at least one of the partners shall be a professional engineer pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, and all plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in such practice, issued by or for the partnership, shall bear the seal and signature of the professional engineer in responsible charge of and directly responsible for such work when issued. In the case of practice through a joint stock association or corporation, services or work involving the practice of engineering may be offered through that joint stock association or corporation; provided the person in responsible charge of the activities of the joint stock association or corporation that constitute engineering practice is a professional engineer who has authority to bind such joint stock association or corporation by contract; and further provided that all plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in engineering practice, issued by or for such joint stock association or corporation, bear the seal and signature of a professional