BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] D. The failure on the part of any registrant to renew a certificate prior to expiration shall not deprive that person of the right of renewal within three years of the expiration date of the certificate. Reinstatement of the certificate may be effected in a manner prescribed by rule and may include penalties and fees.

E. Renewal of a certificate that has been expired for more than three years shall require a demonstration of continued proficiency and qualification to practice architecture in addition to payment of penalties and fees and such other requirements as may be required by rule."

Section 6. Section 61-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-8. EXEMPTIONS FROM REGISTRATION.--

A. The following are exempt from the provisions of the Architectural Act:

(1) architects who have no established places of business in this state and who are not registered under the Architectural Act may act as consulting associates of an architect registered under the provisions of the Architectural Act, provided the architects are registered as architects in another jurisdiction; and

(2) architects acting solely as officers or employees of the United States or any interstate railroad system.

B. Nothing in the Architectural Act shall prevent a registered architect from employing non-registrants to work under the architect's responsible charge."

Section 7. Section 61-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-9. PROJECT EXEMPTIONS.--

A. The state and its political subdivisions are not exempt from the requirements of the Architectural Act.