BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (5) using any designation tending to imply to the public that the person is an architect unless:

(a) the person is duly registered to do so under the provisions of the Architectural Act;

(b) the title containing the designation is allowed by rule of the board; or

(c) the title containing the designation does not imply that the person using the designation, when describing occupation, business name or services, is offering to perform architectural services; or

(6) procuring, aiding or abetting any violation of the provisions of the Architectural Act or the rules adopted by the board."

Section 9. Section 61-15-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 362, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-12. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS.--

A. In accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, the board may refuse to issue, may suspend or may revoke any certificate of registration as an architect, and the board may impose disciplinary conditions, including a letter of censure or reprimand, an administrative penalty, probation, peer review, remedial education and testing and other conditions as deemed necessary by the board to promote the public welfare, upon satisfactory proof being made to the board that the registrant has:

(1) engaged in any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate of registration;

(2) made a false statement under oath or a false affidavit to the board;

(3) engaged in gross negligence, incompetency or misconduct in the practice of architecture as set forth by rule;

(4) stamped with his official seal any plans, specifications, plats or reports in violation of the Architectural Act;

(5) practiced architecture without a valid and current registration in the jurisdiction in which the practice took place;

(6) represented himself to be an architect without having a valid and current certificate of registration as an architect in the jurisdiction in which the representation took place;

(7) violated any provisions of the Architectural Act or the rules adopted by the board;

(8) refused to accept or to respond to a certified mail communication from the board;

(9) failed to provide the board or its representatives in a timely manner all documentation or information in the registrant's possession or knowledge that has been requested by the board for the purposes of investigation of an alleged violation of the Architectural Act or the rules adopted by the board;

(10) procured, aided or abetted a violation of the Architectural Act or the rules adopted by the board;

(11) failed to comply with the minimum standards of the practice of architecture;

(12) habitually or excessively used intoxicants or controlled substances; or