BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (1) architects who have no established places of business in this state and who are not registered under the Architectural Act may act as consulting associates of an architect registered under the provisions of the Architectural Act, provided the architects are registered as architects in another jurisdiction; and

(2) architects acting solely as officers or employees of the United States or any interstate railroad system.

B. Nothing in the Architectural Act shall prevent a registered architect from employing non-registrants to work under the architect's responsible charge."

Section 7. Section 61-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-9. PROJECT EXEMPTIONS.--

A. The state and its political subdivisions are not exempt from the requirements of the Architectural Act.

B. A person who is not an architect may prepare building plans and specifications unless the building plans and specifications involve public safety or health, but the work shall be done only on:

(1) single-family dwellings not more than two stories in height;

(2) multiple dwellings not more than two stories in height containing not more than four dwelling units of wood-frame construction; provided, this paragraph shall not be construed to allow a person who is not registered under the Architectural Act to design multiple clusters of up to four dwelling units each to form apartment or condominium complexes where the total exceeds four dwelling units on any lawfully divided lot;

(3) garages or other structures not more than two stories in height which are appurtenant to buildings described in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection; or

(4) nonresidential buildings, as defined in the uniform building code, unless the building code official having jurisdiction has found that the submission of plans, drawings, specifications or calculations prepared and designed by an architect or engineer licensed by the state is necessary to obtain compliance with minimum standards governing the preparation of building plans and specifications adopted by the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department. The construction industries division shall set, by regulation, minimum standards for preparation of building plans and specifications pursuant to this paragraph.

C. Nothing in the Architectural Act shall require the state or any political subdivision of the state to secure the services of an architect or engineer for any public work project which consists of repair, replacement or remodeling if the alteration does not affect structural or life safety features of a building and does not require the issuance of a building permit under any applicable code.