BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The engineer shall assume all responsibility for compliance with all laws, codes, rules and ordinances of the state or its political subdivisions pertaining to documents bearing an engineer's professional seal."

Section 8. Section 61-15-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 362, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-10. VIOLATIONS--PENALTIES.--

A. Any person who knowingly uses a forged architectural registration seal on any document for the purposes of permitting the constructing of any building for human habitation or occupancy is guilty of a fourth degree felony, punishable pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

B. Each of the following acts committed by any person constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

(1) willfully forging or giving false evidence of any kind to the board or any board member for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of registration as an architect;

(2) using or attempting to use an expired, suspended or revoked certificate of registration as an architect;

(3) using or permitting another to use his official architect's seal to stamp or seal any documents that have not been prepared either by the architect or the architect's responsible charge;

(4) engaging or offering to engage in the practice of architecture, unless exempted or duly registered to do so under the Architectural Act;

(5) using any designation tending to imply to the public that the person is an architect unless:

(a) the person is duly registered to do so under the provisions of the Architectural Act;

(b) the title containing the designation is allowed by rule of the board; or

(c) the title containing the designation does not imply that the person using the designation, when describing occupation, business name or services, is offering to perform architectural services; or

(6) procuring, aiding or abetting any violation of the provisions of the Architectural Act or the rules adopted by the board."

Section 9. Section 61-15-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 362, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-12. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS.--