BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] E. A roster showing the names and addresses of all registered architects shall be prepared annually by the board and shall be made available to each registered architect and placed on file with the secretary of state. Copies of the roster may be distributed or sold to the public.

F. The board shall, by rule, set application, registration, renewal, examination and other fees.

G. The board may, by rule, set criteria for the training of intern architects."

Section 4. Section 61-15-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-6. REQUIREMENTS FOR REGISTRATION.--

A. To be eligible for registration, a person shall be of good character and repute.

B. An applicant for registration shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant is fully qualified to practice architecture in New Mexico.

C. All applicants for registration shall be required to pass any examinations required by the board.

D. All applicants for registration shall be required to complete all forms and affidavits required by the board.

E. An applicant for registration by examination shall have:

(1) a professional degree from an architectural program accredited by the national architectural accreditation board or its equivalent as prescribed by rule;

(2) certified completion of the intern training program of the national council of architectural registration boards; and

(3) passed all divisions of the architectural registration examination.

F. A person registered as an architect in another jurisdiction who has been certified by the national council of architectural registration boards may apply for registration without an examination by presenting:

(1) a certificate of good standing issued by the national council of architectural registration boards or its equivalent as prescribed by rule; and

(2) evidence satisfactory to the board of qualification in design for seismic forces.

G. A person registered as an architect in another jurisdiction who has held the registration in a position of responsibility for at least five years and who does not have a certificate issued by the national council of architectural registration boards may apply for registration by presenting evidence of broad experience as an architect, as required by rule of the board, of academic training and work experience directly related to architecture.

H. No sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association or other business entity shall be registered under the Architectural Act.