BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] "66-6-1. MOTORCYCLES--REGISTRATION FEES.--
A. For the registration of motorcycles, the department shall collect the following fees for a twelve-month registration period:
(1) for each motorcycle having not more than two wheels in contact with the ground, eleven dollars ($11.00); and
(2) for each motorcycle having three wheels in contact with the ground or having a sidecar, eleven dollars ($11.00).
B. In addition to other fees required by this section, the department shall collect, for each motorcycle, an annual tire recycling fee of fifty cents ($.50) for a twelve-month registration period.
Section 6. Section 66-6-22.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 34) is amended to read:
"66-6-22.1. MOTOR VEHICLE SUSPENSE FUND CREATED--RECEIPTS--DISBURSEMENTS.--
A. There is created in the state treasury a fund to be known as the "motor vehicle suspense fund".
B. The fees collected under the provisions of Sections 66-1-1 through 66-6-19 and 67-16-14 NMSA 1978 shall be paid to the state treasurer for the credit of the motor vehicle suspense fund not later than the close of the second business day after their receipt.