RELATING TO LICENSING; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE MASSAGE THERAPY PRACTICE ACT.
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSING; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE MASSAGE THERAPY PRACTICE ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 61-12C-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12C-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 61, Article 12C NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Massage Therapy Practice Act"."

Section 2. Section 61-12C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 2) is amended to read:

"61-12C-2. LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE.--In the interest of public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from unlawful, improper and incompetent practice of massage therapy, it is necessary to regulate that practice."

Section 3. Section 61-12C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Massage Therapy Practice Act:

A. "board" means the massage therapy board;

B. "department" means the regulation and licensing department;