RELATING TO LICENSING; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE MASSAGE THERAPY PRACTICE ACT.
[…] At the end of two years, if the license or registration has not been reactivated, it shall automatically expire.

B. If within a period of two years from the date the license or registration was placed on inactive status the massage therapist or massage therapy instructor wishes to resume practice, the board shall be notified in writing, and, upon proof of completion of any continuing education or refresher courses prescribed by rule of the board and payment of an amount set by the board in lieu of all lapsed renewal fees, the license or registration shall be restored in full."

Section 16. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12C-20. LICENSE FEES.--The board shall establish by rule a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, examinations, licenses, registrations, inspections, renewals, penalties, reactivation and necessary administrative fees,

but no single fee shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500). All fees collected shall be deposited in the massage therapy fund."

Section 17. Section 61-12C-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read: