RELATING TO LICENSING; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE MASSAGE THERAPY PRACTICE ACT.
[…] "61-12C-13. EXAMINATIONS.--

A. The board shall establish by rule the required examinations and the procedures for taking and retaking them. The board shall determine the passing grade on examinations.

B. The board shall specify by rule the general areas of competency to be covered by examinations for licensure and ensure that the examinations measure adequately both an applicant's competency and knowledge of related statutory requirements. Professional testing services may be utilized for the examinations."

Section 12. Section 61-12C-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12C-14. TEMPORARY LICENSE.--

A. Prior to examination, an applicant for licensure may obtain a temporary license to engage in the practice of massage therapy if the applicant meets all the requirements for licensure except completion of the examination.

B. The temporary license is valid until the results of the next scheduled examination are available and a license is issued or denied.

C. No more than one temporary license may be issued to an individual, and no temporary license shall be issued to an applicant who has previously failed the examinations."

Section 13. Section 61-12C-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read: