RELATING TO LICENSING; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE MASSAGE THERAPY PRACTICE ACT.
[…] Meetings shall be held in accordance with the Open Meetings Act. Three members, at least one of whom must be a public member, shall constitute a quorum.

F. A board member may be recommended for removal as a member of the board for failing to attend, after proper notice, three consecutive board meetings.

G. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided for nonsalaried public officers in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."

Section 7. Section 61-12C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12C-8. BOARD POWERS.--The board has the power to:

A. adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act;

B. provide for the evaluation of the qualifications of applicants for licensure or registration under the Massage Therapy Practice Act;

C. provide for the issuance of licenses or registrations to applicants who meet the requirements of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;

D. provide for the inspection, when required, of the business premises of any licensee or registrant during regular business hours;

E. establish minimum training and educational standards for licensure as a massage therapist or registration as a massage therapy instructor;

F. pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act, conduct hearings on charges against applicants, licensees or registrants and take actions described in Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978;

G. bring an action for injunctive relief in district court seeking to enjoin a person from violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;

H. issue cease and desist orders to persons violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act or any rule adopted by the board pursuant to that act;

I. adopt an annual budget;

J. adopt a code of professional conduct;

K. provide for the investigation of complaints against licensees; and

L. publish at least annually combined or separate lists of licensed massage therapists, registered massage therapy instructors and registered massage therapy schools."

Section 8. Section 61-12C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: