BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] A. a physician who provides supervisory services pursuant to the Cardiac Arrest Response Act;
B. a person or entity that provides training in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and use of automated external defibrillation;
C. a person or entity that acquires an AED pursuant to the Cardiac Arrest Response Act;
D. the owner of the property or facility where the AED is located; and
E. the trained targeted responder.
Section 8. Section 24-10B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-10B-4. BUREAU--DUTIES.--The bureau is designated as the lead agency for the emergency medical services system and shall establish and maintain a program for regional planning and development, improvement, expansion and direction of emergency medical services throughout the state, including:
A. design, development, implementation and coordination of communications systems to join the personnel, facilities and equipment of a given region or system that will allow for medical control of pre-hospital or interfacility care;
B. provision of technical assistance to the public regulation commission for further development and implementation of standards for certification of ambulance services, vehicles and equipment;
C. development of requirements for the collection of data and statistics to evaluate the availability, operation and quality of providers in the state;
D. adoption of regulations for medical direction of a provider or emergency medical services system upon the recommendation of the medical direction committee, including:
(1) development of model guidelines for medical direction of all components of an emergency medical services system;
(2) a process for notifying the bureau of the withdrawal of medical control by a physician from a provider; and
(3) specific requirements for medical direction of intermediate and advanced life support personnel and basic life support personnel with special skills approval;
E. maintenance of a list of approved emergency medical services training programs, the graduates of which shall be the only New Mexico emergency medical services students eligible to apply for emergency medical technician licensure or certified emergency medical services first responder certification;
F. approval of continuing education programs for emergency medical services personnel;
G. adoption of regulations pertaining to the training and certification of emergency medical dispatchers and their instructors;