RELATING TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS BY AGENCIES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] B. An action by a protestant against the incorporation of a municipality shall be taken to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 5. Section 3-19-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-18-8, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-19-8. APPEAL.--Any person in interest dissatisfied with an order or determination of the planning commission, after review of the order or determination by the governing body of the municipality, may commence an appeal in the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 6. Section 3-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-21-4. EXTRATERRITORIAL ZONING ORDINANCE--ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION--APPEALS.--

A. A zoning ordinance adopted by a joint municipal-county zoning authority shall be an ordinance of the municipality and an ordinance of the county joining in the agreement pursuant to Subsection A of Section 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 and may be enforced by appropriate procedures of either the municipality or the county. The agreement entered into pursuant to Subsection A of Section 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 may specify whether the municipality or the county shall assume primary enforcement responsibility.

B. The extraterritorial zoning commission shall administer the zoning ordinance adopted by the joint municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in Subsection C of Section 3-21-7 NMSA 1978.

C. Appeals from the decisions of the extraterritorial zoning commission shall be taken to the joint municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in Section 3-21-8 NMSA 1978, and appeals from the decisions of the joint municipal-county zoning authority shall be taken to the district court in the manner provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 7. Section 3-21-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-20-7, as amended) is amended to read: