RELATING TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS BY AGENCIES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] The person or corporation may appeal the disapproval to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.

B. If the commission revokes a certificate of authority to conduct affairs in New Mexico of any foreign corporation or a certificate of incorporation of a domestic corporation, pursuant to the provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Act, the foreign or domestic corporation may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 52. Section 53-18-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 81, Section 123, as amended) is amended to read:

"53-18-2. APPEAL FROM COMMISSION.--

A. If the commission fails to approve any articles of incorporation, amendment, merger, consolidation or dissolution or any other document required by the Business Corporation Act to be approved by the commission before it is filed in its office, it shall, within fifteen working days after the delivery thereof to it, give written notice of its disapproval to the person or corporation, domestic or foreign, delivering the same, specifying the reasons therefor. From the disapproval, the person or corporation may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.

B. If the commission revokes the certificate of authority to transact business in this state of any foreign corporation pursuant to the provisions of the Business Corporation Act, the foreign corporation may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 53. Section 53-19-67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 280, Section 67, as amended) is amended to read: