RELATING TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS BY AGENCIES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] B. A party of record to the rehearing proceeding dissatisfied with the disposition of the application for rehearing may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 88. Section 70-5-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 362, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

"70-5-16. APPEAL.--A licensee whose license is canceled or suspended by order of the commission may appeal the decision by filing an appeal with the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 89. Section 70-5-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 214, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

"70-5-17. NO FORMAL NOTICE REQUIRED OF HEARING ON APPLICATION FOR LICENSE--APPEAL.--The same procedure, rights and penalties as specified in the LPG and CNG Act in the cases of revocation or suspension of licenses are available, where applicable, in cases where the bureau refused to grant a license, except that no formal notice of hearing on an application for license need be given an applicant, other than that he is given a reasonable opportunity to appear in support of his application before the bureau renders its order refusing him a license. Appeal shall be to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 90. Section 71-5-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 272, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

"71-5-18. REHEARINGS--APPEALS.--