RELATING TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS BY AGENCIES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] Copies of the notice of appeal shall be served at the time of filing, either personally or by certified mail, upon all parties to the proceeding before the commission.

C. A person who is or may be affected by a final action of the commission other than a rule may appeal the action of the commission by filing a notice of appeal with the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 87. Section 70-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 72, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

"70-2-25. REHEARINGS--APPEALS.--

A. Within twenty days after entry of an order or decision of the commission, a party of record adversely affected may file with the commission an application for rehearing in respect of any matter determined by the order or decision, setting forth the respect in which the order or decision is believed to be erroneous. The commission shall grant or refuse the application in whole or in part within ten days after the application is filed, and failure to act on the application within that period shall be deemed a refusal and final disposition of that application. In the event the rehearing is granted, the commission may enter a new order or decision after rehearing as may be required under the circumstances.

B. A party of record to the rehearing proceeding dissatisfied with the disposition of the application for rehearing may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 88. Section 70-5-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 362, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read: