RELATING TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS BY AGENCIES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] In the event a stay is ordered, the petitioner shall be required to execute his bond in a sum the court may prescribe, with sufficient surety to be approved by the judge or clerk of the court, which bond shall be conditioned upon the faithful performance by the petitioner of his obligation as a licensee and upon the prompt payment of all damages arising from or caused by the delay in the taking effect or enforcement of the order complained of and for all costs that may be assessed or required to be paid in connection with the proceedings."

Section 74. Section 60-6B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 38, as amended by Laws 1998, Chapter 55, Section 71 and also by Laws 1998, Chapter 93, Section 1) is amended to read:

"60-6B-2. APPLICATIONS.--

A. Before any new license authorized by the Liquor Control Act may be issued by the director, the applicant for the license shall:

(1) submit to the director a written application for the license under oath, in the form prescribed by and stating the information required by the director, together with a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150);

(2) submit to the director for his approval a description, including floor plans, in a form prescribed by the director, which shows the proposed licensed premises for which the license application is submitted. The area represented by the approved description shall become the licensed premises;

(3) if the applicant is a corporation, be required to submit as part of its application the following:

(a) a certified copy of its articles of incorporation or, if a foreign corporation, a certified copy of its certificate of authority;

(b) the names and addresses of all officers and directors and those stockholders owning ten percent or more of the voting stock of the corporation and the amounts of stock held by each stockholder; provided, however, a corporation may not be licensed if an officer, manager, director or holder of more than ten percent of the stock would not be eligible to hold a license pursuant to the Liquor Control Act, except that the provision of Subsection D of Section 60-6B-1 NMSA 1978 shall not apply if the stock is listed with a national securities exchange;