RELATING TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS BY AGENCIES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] The board may recommend that the appealing employee be reinstated by an agency other than the one who disciplined the appealing employee. When the board orders an agency to reinstate an appealing employee, the reinstatement shall be effective within thirty days of the board's order. The board may award back pay as of the date of the dismissal, demotion or suspension or as of the later date as the board may specify.

G. A party aggrieved by the decision of the board made pursuant to this section may appeal the decision to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 22. Section 10-11-120 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 120, as amended) is amended to read:

"10-11-120. DENIAL OF BENEFIT CLAIM--APPEALS.--

A. A benefit claimant shall be notified in writing of a denial of a claim for benefits within thirty days of the denial. The notification shall give the reason for the denial. A claimant may appeal the denial and request a hearing. The appeal shall be in writing filed with the association within ninety days of the denial. The appeal shall contain a statement of the claimant's reason for claiming the denial to be improper. The retirement board shall schedule a de novo hearing of the appeal before the retirement board or, at the discretion of the retirement board, a designated hearing officer or committee of the retirement board within sixty days of receipt of the appeal. A final decision on the matter being appealed shall be made by the retirement board.

B. Appeals from a final decision of the retirement board may be filed pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 23. Section 12-8-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 252, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read: