RELATING TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS BY AGENCIES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] The county clerk shall notify the secretary of finance and administration and the secretary of taxation and revenue of the date of the incorporation election within ten days after the adoption of the resolution calling the election.

F. The signers of the petition or a municipality within whose urbanized area the territory proposed to be incorporated is located may appeal any determination of the board of county commissioners to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 4. Section 3-2-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-2-8, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-2-9. INCORPORATION COMPLETE--JUDICIAL NOTICE--DEFECTS IN INCORPORATION--APPEAL.--

A. After certified copies of the papers relating to the incorporation of a municipality have been filed in the offices of the county clerk and the secretary of state and after the municipal officers have been elected and qualified, the incorporation of the municipality shall be complete and effective on the following January 1 if the election was held in July or on the following July 1 if the election was held in January, and notice of the incorporation shall be taken in all judicial proceedings.

B. An action by a protestant against the incorporation of a municipality shall be taken to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 5. Section 3-19-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-18-8, as amended) is amended to read: