RELATING TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS BY AGENCIES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] Section 69. Section 59A-42-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 761, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-42-12. APPEALS.--

A. A member insurer may appeal to the superintendent from an action of the board of directors of the association by filing with the superintendent a notice of appeal within thirty days after the action appealed from.

B. A final order of the superintendent on appeal is subject to judicial review by an action in the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 70. Section 59A-43-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 780, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-43-14. APPEALS.--

A. A claimant whose claim is denied in whole or in part by the association may, pursuant to Chapter 59A, Article 43 NMSA 1978, request the receivership court to review the decision of the association. A request for review shall be filed within thirty days of the denial. The receivership court shall have jurisdiction of all claims and the decision of the court shall be binding on both the claimant and the association.

B. A member insurer may appeal to the superintendent from an action of the board of directors of the association by filing with the superintendent a notice of appeal within thirty days after the action appealed from.

C. A final order of the superintendent on appeal is subject to judicial review by an action in the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 71. Section 59A-47-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 879.28, as amended) is amended to read: