RELATING TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS BY AGENCIES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] The board of county commissioners shall hear the appeal and shall render a decision within thirty days of the date the board receives notice of the appeal. Thereafter, the procedure for appealing the decision of the board of county commissioners set out in Subsection B of this section shall apply.

B. A party who is or may be adversely affected by a decision of the board of county commissioners in approving or disapproving a preliminary or final plat may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 49. Section 50-9-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 63, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

"50-9-15. VALIDITY OF REGULATION--VARIANCE

DETERMINATION--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--

A. Any person who is or may be affected by a regulation adopted by the board may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief. All appeals shall be upon the record made at the hearing and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days after filing of the regulation pursuant to the State Rules Act. The board shall be made a party to the action.

B. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside a regulation only if it is found to be:

(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

(2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or

(3) otherwise not in accordance with law.

C. A variance petitioner may appeal to the district court from an order of the department denying the variance. The appeal shall be filed pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

Section 50. Section 50-9-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 63, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

"50-9-17. ENFORCEMENT--APPEALS.--