BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR THE REDUCTION OF OIL AND GAS SEVERANCE TAX AND OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX RATES DURING CERTAIN LOW-PRICE PERIODS FOR OIL AND NATURAL GAS PRODUCED FROM STRIPPER WELL PROPERTIES; CHANGING CERTAIN PROVISIONS FOR WELL WORKOVER PROJECTS AND THE RATE OF THE OIL AND GAS SEVERANCE TAX APPLICABLE TO NATURAL GAS AND OIL PRODUCTION FROM SUCH PROJECTS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 52, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-29-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act:
A. "commission", "department", "division" or "oil and gas accounting division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;