RELATING TO THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT; APPLYING THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT TO THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY.
[…] No use of the terms "state agency" or "instrumentality" in any other law of the state shall be deemed to refer to the authority unless the authority is specifically referred to in the law.
K. The authority is a governmental instrumentality for purposes of the Tort Claims Act.
L. The authority is a public employer for the purposes of the Public Employees Retirement Act and upon determination that the authority is a governmental plan, as that term is used in Section 414(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, the authority may adopt state general member coverage plan 3."
Section 2. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:
A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;