BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The report shall specify the average reduction in the sentence of imprisonment for serious violent offenses and nonviolent offenses, as defined in Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978, due to meritorious deductions earned by prisoners during the previous fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of Sections 33-2-34, 33-2-36, 33-2-37 and 33-2-38 NMSA 1978. The corrections department shall allow the coordinating council access to documents used by the department to determine earned meritorious deductions for prisoners."

Section 6. Section 31-26-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 4) is amended to read:

"31-26-4. VICTIM'S RIGHTS.--A victim shall have the right to:

A. be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process;

B. timely disposition of the case;

C. be reasonably protected from the accused throughout the criminal justice process;

D. notification of court proceedings;

E. attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend;

F. confer with the prosecution;

G. make a statement to the court at sentencing and at any post-sentencing hearings for the accused;

H. restitution from the person convicted of the criminal offense that caused the victim's loss or injury;

I. information about the conviction, sentencing, imprisonment, escape or release of the accused;

J. have the prosecuting attorney notify the victim's employer, if requested by the victim, of the necessity of the victim's cooperation and testimony in a court proceeding that may necessitate the absence of the victim from work for good cause;

K. promptly receive any property belonging to the victim that is being held for evidentiary purposes by a law enforcement agency or the prosecuting attorney, unless there are compelling evidentiary reasons for retention of the victim's property; and

L. be informed by the court at a sentencing proceeding that the offender is eligible to earn meritorious deductions from the offender's sentence and the amount of meritorious deductions that may be earned by the offender."

Section 7. REPEAL.--Section 33-8-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 127, Section 14) is repealed.