RELATING TO STATE BUDGETS; ENACTING THE ACCOUNTABILITY IN GOVERNMENT ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] F. review data submitted by any state agency for use in the budget;
G. supervise the printing of the budget;
H. cause the budget to be indexed;
I. examine for budgetary purposes, if he deems it necessary, all bids, contracts, plans, specifications, blueprints, records, invoices, documents and correspondence relating to the enlarging, maintenance and operation of state institutions; and
J. through his agents and employees, visit each state agency whenever it is necessary to determine the financial needs of the agency."
Section 10. Section 6-3-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 114, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-3-18. BUDGET FORMS.--On or before June 15 of each year, the state budget division shall send to each state agency forms that provide for the following information:
A. revenue or anticipated revenue, from all sources for the fiscal year last completed, the current fiscal year and for the succeeding fiscal year, including among other things:
(1) grants from the federal government;
(2) gifts and grants from private sources;
(3) income from investments;
(4) proceeds from sale of bonds or other instruments of indebtedness;
(5) income from sale of land;
(6) income from sale of personal property;
(7) income from lease of land or lease of personal property;
(8) income from services;
(9) income from fees, licenses, fines, penalties, tuition, royalties and other charges;
(10) income from athletic activities and related enterprises; and
(11) income from each tax collected;
B. expenditures or anticipated expenditures for the current fiscal year and for the two succeeding fiscal years, including among other things:
(1) capital expenditures consisting of:
(a) additions to plant or office;
(b) repairs and replacements;
(c) permanent equipment; and
(d) other; and
(2) operational expenditures consisting of:
(a) operation and maintenance of institution, office or building;
(b) supplies and equipment;
(c) personal services;
(d) travel; and
(e) other;
C. appropriation requested for the succeeding fiscal year, with a statement as to the functions and activities of each agency, division and bureau;
D. if increased appropriations are requested, the reason therefor; and
E. citation of statutory authority for functions and activities of the agency, a summary statement as to the workload of the agency and such other information as is specified by the state budget division."
Section 11. Section 6-3-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 114, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: