BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 2. Section 72-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 100, Section 5) is amended to read:
"72-6-5. APPROVAL.--The state engineer shall approve the application if the applicant has reasonably shown that his proposed use and location of use is a beneficial use and:
A. will not impair any existing right to a greater degree than such right is, or would be, impaired by the continued use and location of use by the owner; and
B. will not be contrary to the conservation of water within the state or detrimental to the public welfare of the state."
Section 3. Section 72-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 198, Section 1, as amended by Laws 1990, Chapter 11, Section 1 and also by Laws 1990, Chapter 40, Section 1) is amended to read:
"72-1-9. MUNICIPAL, COUNTY, MEMBER-OWNED COMMUNITY WATER SYSTEMS AND STATE UNIVERSITY WATER DEVELOPMENT PLANS--PRESERVATION OF MUNICIPAL, COUNTY AND STATE UNIVERSITY WATER SUPPLIES.--
A. It is recognized by the state of New Mexico that it promotes the public welfare and the conservation of water within the state for municipalities, counties, state universities, member-owned community water systems and public utilities supplying water to municipalities or counties to plan for the reasonable development and use of water resources. The state further recognizes the state engineer's administrative policy of not allowing municipalities, member-owned community water systems, counties and state universities to acquire and hold, unused, water rights in an amount greater than their reasonable needs within forty years.
B. Municipalities, counties, state universities, member-owned community water systems and public utilities supplying water to municipalities or counties shall be allowed a water use planning period not to exceed forty years, and water rights for municipalities, counties, state universities, member-owned community water systems and public utilities supplying water to such municipalities or counties shall be based upon a water development plan the implementation of which shall not exceed a forty-year period from the date of the application for an appropriation or a change of place or purpose of use pursuant to a water development plan or for preservation of a municipal, county, member-owned community water system or state university water supply for reasonably projected additional needs within forty years."
HAWRC/HB 29
Page 4