BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 2. Section 72-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 100, Section 5) is amended to read:
"72-6-5. APPROVAL.--The state engineer shall approve the application if the applicant has reasonably shown that his proposed use and location of use is a beneficial use and:
A. will not impair any existing right to a greater degree than such right is, or would be, impaired by the continued use and location of use by the owner; and
B. will not be contrary to the conservation of water within the state or detrimental to the public welfare of the state."
Section 3. Section 72-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 198, Section 1, as amended by Laws 1990, Chapter 11, Section 1 and also by Laws 1990, Chapter 40, Section 1) is amended to read: