BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] RELATING TO TAXATION; CHANGING THE CONDITIONS FOR QUALIFICATION OF PRODUCTION RESTORATION PROJECTS PURSUANT TO THE OIL AND GAS SEVERANCE TAX ACT AND THE NATURAL GAS AND CRUDE OIL PRODUCTION INCENTIVE ACT; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 52, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-29-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act:
A. "commission", "department", "division" or "oil and gas accounting division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;