0001| HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION 16
[…] |
0021| districts as may be provided by law. One or more district
|
0022| judges shall be chosen for each district as provided in this
|
0023| constitution.
|
0024| B. The state shall be divided into at least five
|
0025| appellate judicial districts as may be provided by law. One
|
- 1 -
0001| or more justices of the supreme court and two or more judges
|
0002| of the court of appeals shall be chosen from each district as
|
0003| provided by this constitution. A justice or judge shall
|
0004| reside in the appellate judicial district from which he is
|
0005| elected."
|
0006| Section 2. It is proposed to amend Article 6, Section 33
|
0007| of the constitution of New Mexico to read:
|
0008| "A. Each justice of the supreme court, judge of
|
0009| the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court
|
0010| judge shall have been elected to that position in a partisan
|
0011| election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention
|
0012| election. Thereafter, each [such] elected justice or judge
|
0013| shall be subject to retention or rejection on a nonpartisan
|
0014| ballot. Retention of the judicial office shall require at
|
0015| least fifty-seven percent of the vote cast on the question of
|
0016| retention or rejection. Each justice or judge shall be
|
0017| elected and retained by voters of his respective judicial or
|
0018| appellate judicial district.
|
0019| B. Each justice of the supreme court or judge of
|
0020| the court of appeals shall be subject to retention or
|
0021| rejection in like manner at the general election every eighth
|
0022| year.
|
0023| C. Each district judge shall be subject to
|
0024| retention or rejection in like manner at the general election
|
0025| every sixth year.
|
- 2 -
0001| D. Each metropolitan court judge shall be subject
|
0002| to retention or rejection in like manner at the general
|
0003| election every fourth year.
|
0004| E. Every justice of the supreme court, judge of
|
0005| the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court
|
0006| judge holding office on January 1 next following the date of
|
0007| the election at which this amendment is adopted shall be
|
0008| deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of Subsection A of
|
0009| this section and the justice or judge shall be eligible for
|