to the governor's rural | 0017| development council; | 0018| ~[B. provide housing information and technical | 0019| assistance to units of local government and housing | 0020| development associations; | 0021| C. administer the low-income elderly housing | 0022| rehabilitation program; | 0023| D. provide training to groups participating in | 0024| housing management programs funded by housing and urban | 0025| development and the farmers home administration;]~ and | - 2 - 0001| ~[E.]~ |B.| serve as lead agency in coordination | 0002| of the census program at the state data center." | 0003| Section 3. Section 11-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, | 0004| Chapter 135, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: | 0005| "11-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Joint Powers | 0006| Agreements Act: | 0007| A. "public agency" means the federal government or | 0008| any federal department, ~[or]~ agency |or instrumentality|; | 0009| this state, an adjoining state or any state department, ~[or]~ | 0010| agency |or instrumentality|; an Indian tribe or pueblo; a | 0011|