308 | 0002| 43RD LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - SECOND SESSION, 1998 | 0003| INTRODUCED BY | 0004| JOSEPH A. FIDEL | 0005| | 0006| | 0007| | 0008| | 0009| | 0010| AN ACT | 0011| RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING AND ENACTING PROVISIONS | 0012| OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE ON USE OF TEMPORARY PERMITS AND | 0013| LICENSE PLATES BY VEHICLE DEALERS, MANUFACTURERS, WRECKERS OF | 0014| VEHICLES, MOTORCYCLE DEALERS AND TRANSPORTERS OF MANUFACTURED | 0015| HOMES; PROVIDING A PENALTY; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION. | 0016| | 0017| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0018| Section 1. Section 66-1-4.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, | 0019| Chapter 120, Section 10) is amended to read: | 0020| "66-1-4.9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle | 0021| Code: | 0022| A. "implement of husbandry" means every vehicle | 0023| that is designed for agricultural purposes and exclusively | 0024| used by the owner in the conduct of agricultural operations; | 0025| B. "intersection" means: | - 1 - 0001| (1) the area embraced within the prolongation