Those remedies are in addition to and | 0018| not in lieu of remedies provided in the Money Laundering Act." | 0019| Section 5. A new section of the Criminal Code is enacted | 0020| to read: | 0021| "[|NEW MATERIAL|] ATTORNEY FEES--EXCEPTION.--No provision | 0022| of the Money Laundering Act shall apply to a financial | 0023| transaction involving the bona fide fees an attorney accepts | 0024| for representing a client in a criminal investigation or a | 0025| proceeding arising from a criminal investigation." | - 8 - 0001| Section 6. Section 30-42-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, | 0002| Chapter 40, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: | 0003| "30-42-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Racketeering Act: | 0004| A. "racketeering" means any act ~[which]~ |that| | 0005| is chargeable or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and | 0006| punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, involving | 0007| any of the following cited offenses: | 0008| (1) murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 | 0009|