E. The requirements of Sections ~[3 through 15 of | 0004| the Health Insurance Portability Act]~ |59A-23E-3 through | 0005| 59A-23E-15 NMSA 1978| do not apply to any group health plan and | 0006| group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a | 0007| group health plan in relation to its provision of excepted | 0008| benefits described in Paragraph (11) of Subsection ~[M]~ |L| of | 0009| Section ~[2 of the Health Insurance Portability Act]~ |59A-23E- | 0010| 2 NMSA 1978| if the benefits are provided under a separate | 0011| policy, certificate or contract of insurance." | 0012| Section 21. Section 59A-23E-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws | 0013| 1997, Chapter 243, Section 17) is amended to read: | 0014| "59A-23E-17. TREATMENT OF ~[PARTNERSHIPS]~ |PARTNERS| | 0015| AND SELF-EMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS |IN CONNECTION WITH GROUP HEALTH | 0016| PLANS|.-- | 0017| A. Any plan, fund or program that would not be an | 0018| employee welfare benefit plan, except for the provisions of | 0019| this section, that is established or maintained by a | 0020| partnership, to the extent that the plan, fund or program | 0021| provides medical care to current or former partners in the | 0022| partnership or to their dependents directly or through | 0023| insurance, reimbursement or otherwise, shall be treated as an | 0024| employee welfare benefit plan that is a group health plan. | 0025| B. As used in this section: | - 42 - 0001| (1) "employer" includes a partnership in | 0002| relation to a partner; and | 0003| (2) "participant" includes: | 0004| (a) in connection with a group health | 0005| plan maintained by a partnership, an individual who is a | 0006| partner in relationship to the partnership; and |