0001| SENATE BILL 325 | 0002| 43RD LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - SECOND SESSION, 1998 | 0003| INTRODUCED BY | 0004| JOHN ARTHUR SMITH | 0005| | 0006| | 0007| | 0008| | 0009| | 0010| AN ACT | 0011| RELATING TO GAMING; EXPANDING AUTHORIZED GAMING PURSUANT TO | 0012| THE GAMING CONTROL ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING | 0013| SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978. | 0014| | 0015| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0016| Section 1. Section 60-2E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, | 0017| Chapter 190, Section 3) is amended to read: | 0018| "60-2E-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 3 through 63 of this | 0019| act] Chapter 60, Article 2E NMSA 1978 may be cited as the | 0020| "Gaming Control Act"." | 0021| Section 2. Section 60-2E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, | 0022| Chapter 190, Section 5) is amended to read: | 0023| "60-2E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gaming Control | 0024| Act: | 0025| A. "administrator" means the executive director |
- 1 -