submitting a disclosure statement required pursuant to this | 0005| section; | 0006| (3) exhibited a history of willful disregard | 0007| for the gaming laws of this or any other state or the United | 0008| States; or | 0009| (4) had a permit or license issued pursuant | 0010| to the gaming laws of this or any other state or the United | 0011| States permanently suspended or revoked for cause. | 0012| H. Both the board and the [executive director may | 0013| exercise] administrators have absolute discretion in | 0014| exercising their respective appointing and employing powers." | 0015| Section 9. Section 60-2E-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, | 0016| Chapter 190, Section 14) is amended to read: | 0017| "60-2E-12. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST--BOARD--[EXECUTIVE | 0018| DIRECTOR] ADMINISTRATOR.-- | 0019| A. In addition to all other provisions of New | 0020| Mexico law regarding conflicts of interest of state officials | 0021| and employees, a member of the board, [the executive | 0022| director] an administrator or a person in the immediate | 0023| family of or residing in the household of any of the foregoing | 0024| persons shall not: | 0025| (1) directly or indirectly, as a proprietor |
- 28 -
0001| or as a member, stockholder, director or officer of a company, | 0002| have an interest in a business engaged in gaming activities in | 0003| this or another jurisdiction; or | 0004| (2) accept or agree to accept any economic | 0005| opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, | 0006| hospitality or service having an aggregate value of one | 0007| hundred dollars ($100) or more in any calendar year from a | 0008| licensee or applicant. | 0009| B. If a member of the board, [the executive | 0010| director] an administrator or a person in the immediate | 0011| family of or residing in the household of [a member of the | 0012| board or the executive director] any of the foregoing | 0013| persons violates a provision of this section, the member of | 0014| the board or [executive director] administrator shall be | 0015| removed from office. A board member shall be removed by the | 0016| governor, and [the executive director] an administrator | 0017| shall be removed from his position by the board." | 0018| Section 10. Section 60-2E-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, | 0019| Chapter 190, Section 15) is amended to read: | 0020| "60-2E-13. ACTIVITIES REQUIRING LICENSING.-- |