0001| SENATE BILL 308
[…] |
0002| 43RD LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - SECOND SESSION, 1998
|
0003| INTRODUCED BY
|
0004| JOSEPH A. FIDEL
|
0005|
|
0006|
|
0007|
|
0008|
|
0009|
|
0010| AN ACT
|
0011| RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING AND ENACTING PROVISIONS
|
0012| OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE ON USE OF TEMPORARY PERMITS AND
|
0013| LICENSE PLATES BY VEHICLE DEALERS, MANUFACTURERS, WRECKERS OF
|
0014| VEHICLES, MOTORCYCLE DEALERS AND TRANSPORTERS OF MANUFACTURED
|
0015| HOMES; PROVIDING A PENALTY; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
|
0016|
|
0017| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
|
0018| Section 1. Section 66-1-4.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
|
0019| Chapter 120, Section 10) is amended to read:
|
0020| "66-1-4.9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle
|
0021| Code:
|
0022| A. "implement of husbandry" means every vehicle
|
0023| that is designed for agricultural purposes and exclusively
|
0024| used by the owner in the conduct of agricultural operations;
|
0025| B. "intersection" means:
|
- 1 -
0001| (1) the area embraced within the prolongation