0001| SENATE BILL 172
[…] |
0005| jury, a new jury shall be impaneled for the new sentencing
|
0006| proceeding;
|
0007| (2) if the sentencing proceeding was before a
|
0008| judge, the original trial judge shall conduct the new
|
0009| sentencing proceeding; or
|
0010| (3) if the sentencing proceeding was before a
|
0011| judge and the original trial judge is unable or unavailable to
|
0012| conduct a new sentencing proceeding, then another judge shall
|
0013| be designated to conduct the new sentencing proceeding, and
|
0014| the parties are entitled to disqualify the new judge on the
|
0015| grounds set forth in Section 38-3-9 NMSA 1978 before the newly
|
0016| designated judge exercises any discretion."
|
0017| Section 2. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
|
0018| Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0019| "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating
|
0020| circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury
|
0021| pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are
|
0022| limited to the following:
|
0023| A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting
|
0024| in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was
|
0025| murdered;
|
- 3 -
0001| B. the murder was committed with intent to kill in
|
0002| the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping]
|
0003| kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal
|
0004| sexual penetration;
|
0005| C. the murder was committed with the intent to
|
0006| kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal
|
0007| institution of New Mexico;
|
0008| D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in
|
0009| New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a
|
0010| person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the
|
0011| premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in
|
0012| this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under
|
0013| the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal
|
0014| rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails;
|
0015| E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in
|