0002| SENATE BILL 71
[…] |
0017| development council;
|
0018| [B. provide housing information and technical
|
0019| assistance to units of local government and housing
|
0020| development associations;
|
0021| C. administer the low-income elderly housing
|
0022| rehabilitation program;
|
0023| D. provide training to groups participating in
|
0024| housing management programs funded by housing and urban
|
0025| development and the farmers home administration;] and
|
- 2 -
0001| [E.] B. serve as lead agency in coordination
|
0002| of the census program at the state data center."
|
0003| Section 3. Section 11-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961,
|
0004| Chapter 135, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0005| "11-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Joint Powers
|
0006| Agreements Act:
|
0007| A. "public agency" means the federal government or
|
0008| any federal department, [or] agency or instrumentality;
|
0009| this state, an adjoining state or any state department, [or]
|
0010| agency or instrumentality; an Indian tribe or pueblo; a
|