0001| SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] 0001| SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
|
0002| SENATE WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
|
0003| SENATE BILL 53
|
0004| 43rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 1998
|
0005|
|
0006|
|
0007|
|
0008|
|
0009|
|
0010|
|
0011|
|
0012| AN ACT
|
0013| RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A DEDUCTION FROM GROSS
|
0014| RECEIPTS AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS FROM CERTAIN SALES OF
|
0015| FOOD; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
|
0016|
|
0017| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
|
0018| Section 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
|
0019| Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0020| "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and
|
0021| Compensating Tax Act:
|
0022| A. "department" means the taxation and revenue
|
0023| department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any
|
0024| employee of the department exercising authority lawfully
|
0025| delegated to that employee by the secretary;
|