0001| SENATE BILL 53
[…] 0001| SENATE BILL 53
|
0002| 43RD LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - SECOND SESSION, 1998
|
0003| INTRODUCED BY
|
0004| MANNY M. ARAGON
|
0005|
|
0006|
|
0007|
|
0008|
|
0009|
|
0010| AN ACT
|
0011| RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A DEDUCTION FROM GROSS
|
0012| RECEIPTS AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS FROM CERTAIN SALES OF
|
0013| FOOD; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
|
0014|
|
0015| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
|
0016| Section 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
|
0017| Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0018| "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and
|
0019| Compensating Tax Act:
|
0020| A. "department" means the taxation and revenue
|
0021| department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any
|
0022| employee of the department exercising authority lawfully
|
0023| delegated to that employee by the secretary;
|