FORTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE SB 47/a
[…] February 15, 1998
Mr. President:
Your FINANCE COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred
SENATE BILL 47
has had it under consideration and reports same with
recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:
1. On page 1, line 11, strike "INCREASING" and insert in lieu
thereof "ABOLISHING".
2. On page 1, line 12, after "CREDIT" insert "; PROVIDING A
DEDUCTION FROM GROSS RECEIPTS AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS FOR
RECEIPTS FROM THE SALE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS".
3. On page 1, strike lines 15 through 25, strike all of pages
2 and 3 and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:
"Section 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter
46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and
Compensating Tax Act:
A. "department" means the taxation and revenue
department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee
of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that
employee by the secretary;
B. "buying" or "selling" means any transfer of property