0001| HOUSE BILL 370
[…] |
0002| E. The requirements of Sections [3 through 15 of
|
0003| the Health Insurance Portability Act] 59A-23E-3 through
|
0004| 59A-23E-15 NMSA 1978 do not apply to any group health plan and
|
0005| group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a
|
0006| group health plan in relation to its provision of excepted
|
0007| benefits described in Paragraph (11) of Subsection [M] L of
|
0008| Section [2 of the Health Insurance Portability Act] 59A-23E-
|
0009| 2 NMSA 1978 if the benefits are provided under a separate
|
0010| policy, certificate or contract of insurance."
|
0011| Section 21. Section 59A-23E-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
|
0012| 1997, Chapter 243, Section 17) is amended to read:
|
0013| "59A-23E-17. TREATMENT OF [PARTNERSHIPS] PARTNERS
|
0014| AND SELF-EMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS IN CONNECTION WITH GROUP HEALTH
|
0015| PLANS.--
|
0016| A. Any plan, fund or program that would not be an
|
0017| employee welfare benefit plan, except for the provisions of
|
0018| this section, that is established or maintained by a
|
0019| partnership, to the extent that the plan, fund or program
|
0020| provides medical care to current or former partners in the
|
0021| partnership or to their dependents directly or through
|
0022| insurance, reimbursement or otherwise, shall be treated as an
|
0023| employee welfare benefit plan that is a group health plan.
|
0024| B. As used in this section:
|
0025| (1) "employer" includes a partnership in
|
- 42 -
0001| relation to a partner; and
|
0002| (2) "participant" includes:
|
0003| (a) in connection with a group health
|
0004| plan maintained by a partnership, an individual who is a
|
0005| partner in relationship to the partnership; and
|