0001| HOUSE BILL 345
[…] For purposes of
|
0010| this section, "hosting" means storing information on computers
|
0011| attached to the internet."
|
0012| Section 3. A new section of the Gross Receipts and
|
0013| Compensating Tax Act is enacted to read:
|
0014| "[NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES
|
0015| THROUGH WORLD WIDE WEB SITES.--Receipts of any person derived
|
0016| from the sale of a service or property made through a world
|
0017| wide web site to a person with a billing address outside New
|
0018| Mexico may be deducted from gross receipts."
|
0019| Section 4. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
|
0020| Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0021| "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and
|
0022| Compensating Tax Act:
|
0023| A. "department" means the taxation and revenue
|
0024| department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any
|
0025| employee of the department exercising authority lawfully
|
- 2 -
0001| delegated to that employee by the secretary;
|