PROVIDING A DEDUCTION FROM GROSS | 0012| RECEIPTS AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS FOR RECEIPTS FROM THE | 0013| SALE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PROSTHETIC DEVICES FOR STATE | 0014| TAX PURPOSES BUT NOT FOR LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX | 0015| PURPOSES; AMENDING THE DISTRIBUTION OF CERTAIN RECEIPTS TO | 0016| MUNICIPALITIES; AMENDING THE LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX | 0017| ACTS; REPEALING THE INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUGS; | 0018| AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978. | 0019| | 0020| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0021| Section 1. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, | 0022| Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: | 0023| "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS | 0024| TAX.-- | 0025| A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this |
- 1 -
0001| section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 | 0002| shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to | 0003| any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 | 0004| NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two | 0005| hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax | 0006| rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 [times] multiplied | 0007| by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross | 0008| receipts tax from business locations: | 0009| (1) within that municipality; | 0010| (2) on land owned by the state, commonly | 0011| known as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior | 0012| boundaries of that municipality; | 0013| (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality | 0014| on land owned by that municipality; and | 0015| (4) on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant | 0016| in an area that is contiguous