exceed the amount that would have been due that | 0014| municipality [under] pursuant to this section as it was in | 0015| effect on June 30, 1992. | 0016| C. In addition to the distribution required in | 0017| Subsection A of this section, a distribution shall be made, | 0018| subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section | 0019| 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, in an amount equal to the product of one | 0020| and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent multiplied by | 0021| the gross receipts subject to a local option gross receipts | 0022| tax but not subject to the tax imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA | 0023| 1978." | 0024| Section 2. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, | 0025| Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: |
- 3 -
0001| "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and | 0002| Compensating Tax Act: | 0003| A. "department" means the taxation and revenue | 0004| department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any | 0005| employee of the department exercising authority lawfully | 0006| delegated to that employee by the secretary; | 0007| B. "buying" or