0001| HOUSE BILL 191
[…] |
0019| Retirement Act is enacted to read:
|
0020| "[NEW MATERIAL] RETIREMENT BOARD--RULES.--The
|
0021| retirement board shall adopt such rules relating to portable
|
0022| retirement plans as are necessary to implement and carry out
|
0023| the provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Act relating
|
0024| to portable retirement plans, including any rules necessary to
|
0025| preserve the status of the plans as qualified pension plans
|
- 8 -
0001| under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
|
0002| amended."
|
0003| Section 8. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
|
0004| Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0005| "10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees
|
0006| Retirement Act:
|
0007| A. "accumulated member contributions" means the
|
0008| amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to
|
0009| the member's individual account, together with interest, if
|
0010| any, credited to that account;
|