0001| HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] |
0005| taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess shall be refunded
|
0006| to the taxpayer.
|
0007| G. For purposes of this section, "dependent" means
|
0008| "dependent" as defined by Section 152 of the Internal Revenue
|
0009| Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered,
|
0010| but also includes any minor child or stepchild of the resident
|
0011| who would be a dependent for federal income tax purposes if
|
0012| the public assistance contributing to the support of the child
|
0013| or stepchild was considered to have been contributed by the
|
0014| resident."
|
0015| Section 3. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
|
0016| Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0017| "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and
|
0018| Compensating Tax Act:
|
0019| A. "department" means the taxation and revenue
|
0020| department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any
|
0021| employee of the department exercising authority lawfully
|
0022| delegated to that employee by the secretary;
|