0001| HOUSE BILL 74
[…] |
0018| district is located for credit to the county fire district.
|
0019| B. The state treasurer is authorized to redirect a
|
0020| distribution to the New Mexico finance authority in the amount
|
0021| [as] the marshal or the [state fire board] secretary,
|
0022| as the case may be, [shall have] has certified to him
|
0023| pursuant to an ordinance or a resolution passed by the
|
0024| municipality or county and a written agreement of the
|
0025| municipality or county in which any county fire district is
|
- 41 -
0001| located and the New Mexico finance authority."
|
0002| Section 48. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
|
0003| Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0004| "62-3-3. DEFINITIONS [WORDS AND PHRASES].--Unless
|
0005| otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:
|
0006| A. "affiliated interest" means a person who
|
0007| directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries,
|
0008| controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a
|
0009| public utility. Control includes instances where a person is
|