BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] "66-3-403. EXPIRATION OF SPECIAL DEALER PLATES.--Every special dealer plate issued pursuant to Section 66-3-402 NMSA 1978 expires at midnight on December 31 of each year. Upon payment of the proper fee, the person to whom the special dealer plate was issued may apply to the department for a new plate or validating sticker for the ensuing year. Renewal of all special dealer plates shall be on or before December 31. It is a misdemeanor pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code to operate a vehicle with a special dealer plate that has expired."

Section 12. Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 214, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-4-1. DEALERS, WRECKERS, WHOLESALERS AND DISTRIBUTORS OF VEHICLES MUST BE LICENSED--PRESUMPTION OF CONDUCTING BUSINESS.--

A. No person, unless licensed to do so by the department, shall carry on or conduct the active trade or business of:

(1) a dealer in motor vehicles of a type subject to registration pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code;

(2) wrecking or dismantling any vehicle or motor vehicle for the resale of the parts. Any person possessing three or more wrecked, dismantled or partially wrecked or dismantled vehicles or motor vehicles and selling or offering for sale a used vehicle or motor vehicle part and who regularly sells or offers for sale used vehicles or used motor vehicle parts shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wrecking or dismantling a vehicle or motor vehicle for the resale of the parts;

(3) wholesaling of vehicles. Any person who sells or offers for sale vehicles of a type subject to registration in this state, to a vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code or who is franchised by a manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer to sell or promote the sale of vehicles dealt in by such manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wholesaling. Provided, however, that if any such person also sells a vehicle at retail, he shall be deemed to be a dealer and is subject to the dealer-licensing provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code; or

(4) distributing of vehicles. Any person who distributes or sells new or used motor vehicles to dealers and who is not a manufacturer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of distributing vehicles.

B. Application for a dealer's, wholesaler's, distributor's or wrecker's license shall be made upon the form prescribed by the department and shall contain the name and address of the applicant and, when the applicant is a partnership, the name and address of each partner; or, when the applicant is a corporation, the names of the principal officers of the corporation and the state in which incorporated and the place where the business