BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] No expired registration plate, tab or sticker shall be displayed on the vehicle other than an expired special registration plate which may be exhibited on the front of the vehicle.

D. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as prohibiting the use of a promotional or advertising plate on the front of the vehicle."

Section 5. Section 66-3-104 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 51, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-3-104. USE OF PLATE AND REGISTRATION NUMBER ON ANOTHER VEHICLE--TRANSFER OF REGISTRATION.--

A. Whenever the owner of a registered vehicle assigns title or interest to the vehicle, the registration of that vehicle expires. At such time, the owner shall remove and retain the registration plate from the vehicle and, within thirty days of the transfer, either shall make application to have the registration number assigned to another vehicle of the same class or shall forward the plate to the department or its authorized agent to be destroyed. The registration plate shall be transferred only where the application for transfer is made in the name of the original registered owner unless the owner's name has been changed by marriage, divorce or court order.

B. The registration plate shall not be displayed upon the newly acquired vehicle until the registration of the vehicle has been completed and a new registration certificate issued. However, the temporary retail-sale permit issued for the vehicle by the dealer pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-3-6 NMSA 1978 may be securely attached to the plate to be transferred and displayed in accordance with Subsection A of Section 66-3-18 NMSA 1978."

Section 6. Section 66-3-107 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 54, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-3-107. DUTIES OF SELLER OR TRANSFEROR--ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF DEALERS--APPLICATION FOR TRANSFER--PENALTY--MILEAGE OF VEHICLE.--