BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING AND ENACTING PROVISIONS OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE ON USE OF TEMPORARY PERMITS AND LICENSE PLATES BY VEHICLE DEALERS, MANUFACTURERS, WRECKERS OF VEHICLES, MOTORCYCLE DEALERS AND TRANSPORTERS OF MANUFACTURED HOMES; PROVIDING A PENALTY; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 66-1-4.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 10) is amended to read:

"66-1-4.9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:

A. "implement of husbandry" means every vehicle that is designed for agricultural purposes and exclusively used by the owner in the conduct of agricultural operations;

B. "intersection" means: