BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] D. Any dealer or wrecker shall be entitled to five plates in the first calendar year in which he begins business. Any dealer or wrecker who is licensed pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 on or after August 1 of any calendar year shall also be entitled to five plates in the calendar year following the year in which he is first licensed to do business.

E. The department upon granting any such application shall issue to the applicant a certificate containing the applicant's name and address and the numbers of the special dealer plates assigned to the applicant."

Section 11. Section 66-3-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 82) is amended to read:

"66-3-403. EXPIRATION OF SPECIAL DEALER PLATES.--Every special dealer plate issued pursuant to Section 66-3-402 NMSA 1978 expires at midnight on December 31 of each year. Upon payment of the proper fee, the person to whom the special dealer plate was issued may apply to the department for a new plate or validating sticker for the ensuing year. Renewal of all special dealer plates shall be on or before December 31. It is a misdemeanor pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code to operate a vehicle with a special dealer plate that has expired."

Section 12. Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 214, as amended) is amended to read: