BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (2) "chassis-mount camper" means a camping body designed to be affixed to a truck cab and chassis; and

(3) "pickup cover" or "camper shell" means a camping body designed to provide an all-weather protective enclosure over the bed of a pickup truck and to be affixed thereto; and

L. "truck tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load so drawn."

Section 3. Section 66-3-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-3-6. TEMPORARY PERMITS AND DEMONSTRATION PLATES.--

A. The department may issue a temporary permit to individuals to operate a vehicle pending action by the department upon an application for registration and certificate of title or renewal of registration when the application is accompanied by the proper fees and taxes. The temporary permit shall be valid for a period not to exceed thirty business days from the day it is validated by the department. Temporary permits shall not be extended nor another issued except for good cause shown.

B. The department may issue a temporary permit to individuals and financing institutions to operate a vehicle for the purpose of demonstrating the vehicle for resale. The temporary permit shall be valid for a period not to exceed five business days from the day it is validated by the department. Temporary permits shall not be extended nor another issued except for good cause shown.

C. The department may issue a temporary permit to a manufacturer of vehicles or transporter of manufactured homes for the purpose of demonstrating or transporting the vehicle to a dealer's location. The temporary permit shall be valid for a period not to exceed ten business days, shall state the number of days for which the permit is valid and shall be validated by the signature of the manufacturer or transporter. Temporary permits shall not be extended nor another issued except for good cause shown.

D. The department shall issue or authorize the issuance of temporary transportation permits to dealers licensed pursuant to Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978. Temporary transportation permits shall be used only on vehicles held in the inventory of the dealer to whom the permits are issued. The permits shall be used only for importing vehicles into this state or for transporting vehicles between dealers intrastate. Use of the permits shall be deemed compliance with the requirements of Section 66-3-4 NMSA 1978. The permits shall be valid for not more than five additional business days from the date of validation. Temporary transportation permits shall: