BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Such subdivisions contain one or more of the following developmental inadequacies under current local government standards and requirements:

(l) inadequate street right-of-way or street access control;

(2) a lack of drainage easements of right-of-way;

(3) a lack of adequate park, recreation or open space area;

(4) a lack of an overall grading and drainage plan; or

(5) a lack of adequate subdivision grading both on and off the public right-of-way."

Section 3. Section 4-55A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 91, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"4-55A-3. IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT--AUTHORIZATION--LIMITATION.--

A. Whenever the board determines that the creation of an improvement district is necessary for the public safety, health or welfare, the board may create an improvement district for any one or any combination of projects authorized in the County Improvement District Act by the:

(1) provisional order method; or

(2) petition method.

B. The board may adopt any ordinance or resolution necessary or proper to accomplish the purposes of the County Improvement District Act.

C. The improvement district shall include for the purpose of assessment or imposition of an improvement district property tax all the property that the board determines is benefited by the improvement authorized by the County Improvement District Act, including property used for public, governmental, charitable or religious purposes, except that of the United States or any agency, instrumentality or corporation thereof in the absence of a consent of congress, but shall not include any property within the exterior boundaries of a municipality except as provided in Section 4-55A-5 NMSA 1978 and for purposes of the imposition of an improvement district, property tax shall not include real property exempt from property taxation."

Section 4. Section 4-55A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 91, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

"4-55A-10. IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT--PETITION METHOD--REQUIREMENTS--DISTRIBUTION OF COSTS--NOTICE OF HEARING.--